James Reyne

James Reyne

Real Name:
James Michael Nugent Reyne
Profile:
James Reyne, OAM (born 19 May 1957, Lagos, Nigeria) is an Australian singer, songwriter, guitarist, pianist and harmonica player. Father of Jaime Robbie Reyne and brother of David Reyne.

Born to an Australian mother and an English father, James' family migrated to Australia in the early 1960s, settling in Victoria's Mornington Peninsula area. Leaving law school to study drama at the Victorian College of the Arts, James' musical career initially took hold in the late 1970s when he and some friends formed the band Australian Crawl. Australian Crawl had substantial success in Australia with all of their albums achieving top 5 status. The band won numerous awards and James won best male vocalist for 3 consecutive years and garnered recognition for his songwriting ability, in particular with the song "Reckless".

After the band split in 1986, James spent some time in the United States and Europe, returning to Australia in 1988. His first self-titled solo album went triple platinum and included three top 10 singles. In the following years James released two more solo albums, Hard Reyne and Electric Digger Dandy, which mirrored the success of the first. In 1992, he recorded a duet with country music singer James Blundell, a cover of The Dingoes' song Way Out West which went to number 1 on the Australian charts. He then joined Daryl Braithwaite, Jef Scott and Simon Hussey on the album Company Of Strangers. James returned to Los Angeles and in 1995 recorded The Whiff Of Bedlam with renowned producer Stewart Levine. In 1999, James recorded and released the CD Design For Living with his friends, brothers Scott and Brett Kingman.

Throughout his career James has appeared in a number of theatrical, film and television productions and concert events, including the television mini-series Return to Eden (1983), the movie What's Love Got to Do with It (1993), the stage musical The Little Shop of Horrors (1996) and the television series State Coroner (1997-1998).

In 2004, he released Speedboats For Breakfast on Liberation Records, followed in 2005 with the Liberation Blue Acoustic Series CD ...And The Horse You Rode In On! which contained acoustic reworkings of some of his best known solo and Australian Crawl compositions. James toured Australia during 2005 – 2006, all the while writing and recording. During this period he recorded several children's songs that were included as a CD and book package with illustrations by Wendy Straw. Another project was co-hosting the music show Dig TV with Tracee Hutchinson, on ABC 2. In 2007, he released his eighth solo album Every Man A King.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | James Reyne

James Reyne Discography

Albums

James Reyne James Reyne (Album, Comp) Capitol Records Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
James Reyne Hard Reyne (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version
James Reyne Electric Digger Dandy (Album) Virgin, Whisper (3) Australia 1991 Sell This Version
4509980932 James Reyne The Whiff Of Bedlam(CD, Album) rooArt 4509980932 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
James Reyne Live In Rio (Album) rooArt Australia 1995 Sell This Version
James Reyne Design For Living (Album) Roadshow Entertainment Australia 1999 Sell This Version
RB1001, 9320689013636 Catherine Britt, Dave McCormack, James Reyne, FourPlay String Quartet, Frank Jones, Jenny Queen, Jeff Lang, Mia Dyson, Dave Steele, Glenn Cardier, Xanthe Littlemore, Fruit Catherine Britt, Dave McCormack, James Reyne, FourPlay String Quartet, Frank Jones, Jenny Queen, Jeff Lang, Mia Dyson, Dave Steele, Glenn Cardier, Xanthe Littlemore, Fruit - Stories of me A songwriters tribute to Paul Kelly(CD, Album) Redbird Records, MGM Distribution Australia RB1001, 9320689013636 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
James Reyne ...And The Horse You Rode In On! (Album) Liberation Blue Australia & New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
LIBCD6093.2 James Reyne Speedboats For Breakfast(CD, Album) Liberation Music LIBCD6093.2 Australia & New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
James Reyne Every Man A King (Album) Liberation Music Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
BLUE155.2 James Reyne Ghost Ships(CD, Album) Liberation Blue BLUE155.2 Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
LMCD0094 James Reyne TCB(CD, Album) Liberation Music LMCD0094 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
HHR1 James Reyne Thirteen(CD, Album) Hammerhead Records (4) HHR1 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
LMCD0282 James Reyne All The Hits - Live(2xCD, Album) Liberation Music LMCD0282 Australia 2015 Sell This Version
LMCD0063 James Reyne One Quiet Night In Melbourne(CD, Album + DVD-V) Liberation Music LMCD0063 Australia & New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FREE 0002 James Reyne & Lin Buckfield James Reyne & Lin Buckfield - R. O. C. K.(7", Single) Freestyle Records (5) FREE 0002 Australia & New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version
James Reyne Hammerhead (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records Australia 1987 Sell This Version
James Reyne Fall Of Rome (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records Australia 1987 Sell This Version
James Reyne Rip It Up (Single) Capitol Records Australia 1987 Sell This Version
CP 2052 James Reyne Heaven On A Stick(7", Single) Capitol Records CP 2052 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
James Reyne Motor's Too Fast (Single) Capitol Records US 1988 Sell This Version
CP 2159 James Reyne Always The Way(7", Single) Capitol Records CP 2159 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
James Reyne House Of Cards (Single) Capitol Records, EMI Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
James Reyne Trouble In Paradise (Single) Capitol Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version
James Reyne One More River (Single) Capitol Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit