Benny Powell

Benny Powell

Real Name:
Benjamin Gordon Powell Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born : 1st March 1930 in New Orleans, Louisiana .
Died : 26th June 2010 in New York City, New York.

Benny Powell was a member of Lionel Hampton's big band and gained national attention during his twelve years with Count Basie. He is one of the most respected trombonists and jazz lecturers in the world.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313571]

Artist

Benny Powell Discography Tracks

Albums

Frank Wess, Frank Foster, Benny Powell Bennie Powell Henry Coker, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke Frank Wess, Frank Foster, Benny Powell Bennie Powell Henry Coker, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke - North, South, East.....Wess (Album) Savoy Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12086 Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell - Trombones(LP, Album, Mono) Savoy Records MG 12086 US 1956 Sell This Version
LAPR 1007 Benny Powell "Ya Betcha B.P.!!"(LP) Los Angeles Phonograph Records LAPR 1007 US 1979 Sell This Version
TRS-507 Benny Powell Coast To Coast(LP) Trident (3) TRS-507 US 1982 Sell This Version
Ed Bickert, Alan Dawson, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Al Grey, Gene Harris, Rob McConnell, Benny Powell, Neil Swainson Ed Bickert, Alan Dawson, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Al Grey, Gene Harris, Rob McConnell, Benny Powell, Neil Swainson - Live At The 1990 Concord Jazz Festival, First Set (Album) Concord Jazz US 1991 Sell This Version
MG 12086, SV-0190 Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell - Trombones(CD, Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 12086, SV-0190 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
FAITH-003 Benny Powell The Gift Of Love(CD) Faith Records (16) FAITH-003 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
82517 Benny Powell Nextep(CD, Album) Origin Records 82517 US 2008 Sell This Version