Richard Hixson

Real Name:
Richard E. Hixson
Profile:
Richard Hixson (credits sometimes appear as Richard or Dick Hixon) was a bass trombonist who played under Igor Stravinsky and Kiril Kondrashin. Born : May 17, 1924 and died at Phelps Memorial Hospital in North Tarrytown, N.Y., November 25, 1982, he was 58 years old. He played in many Broadway shows and contributed to numerous jazz record albums.
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard Hixson Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

ML 4964 Richard Hixson - Conducting L'Histoire Du Soldat Suite • Octet For Wind Instruments • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments album art Igor Stravinsky Igor Stravinsky - Conducting L'Histoire Du Soldat Suite • Octet For Wind Instruments • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4964 US 1955 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - The Swingin' States album art Kai Winding Kai Winding - The Swingin' States (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
DLP 29008, DLP,29008 Richard Hixson - Steve's Songs album art Manny Albam And His Jazz Greats Manny Albam And His Jazz Greats - Steve's Songs(LP, Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 29008, DLP,29008 US 1958 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Cootie Williams In Hi-Fi album art Cootie Williams And His Orchestra Cootie Williams And His Orchestra - Cootie Williams In Hi-Fi (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Porgy And Bess album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Porgy And Bess (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Guitar And The Wind album art Barry Galbraith Barry Galbraith - Guitar And The Wind (Album) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - The Jazzbone's Connected To The Trombone album art Bobby Byrne Bobby Byrne - The Jazzbone's Connected To The Trombone (Album) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Porgy And Bess album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Porgy And Bess (EP) Fontana, Fontana UK 1959 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Sings Ballads Of The Sad Cafe album art Chris Connor Chris Connor - Sings Ballads Of The Sad Cafe (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1959 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Lonelyville "The Nervous Beat" album art The Creed Taylor Orchestra The Creed Taylor Orchestra - Lonelyville "The Nervous Beat" (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount US 1959 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Big Band Swing album art Ted McNabb & Co.* Ted McNabb & Co.* - Big Band Swing (Album) Epic US 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-2029, LSP 2029 Richard Hixson - Hallelujah! Spirituals In Stereo Brass album art Jim Timmens And His Swinging Brass Jim Timmens And His Swinging Brass - Hallelujah! Spirituals In Stereo Brass(LP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2029, LSP 2029 US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Bongos And Brass album art Hugo Montenegro & Orch.* Hugo Montenegro & Orch.* - Bongos And Brass (Album, Single) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
PPS 2010 Richard Hixson - Conducts Pop Concert In Sound! album art Richard Hayman Richard Hayman - Conducts Pop Concert In Sound!(LP, Album, Mono, Gat) Mercury PPS 2010 US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Cole Porter In Percussion album art Irving Joseph Irving Joseph - Cole Porter In Percussion (Album) Time Records (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - The Golden Striker album art John Lewis (2) John Lewis (2) - The Golden Striker (Album) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Themes From Mr. Lucky The Untouchables And Other TV Action Jazz album art Mundell Lowe And His All Stars Mundell Lowe And His All Stars - Themes From Mr. Lucky The Untouchables And Other TV Action Jazz (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Echoing Voices And Trombones album art Don Costa Don Costa - Echoing Voices And Trombones (Album) United Artists Ultra Audio, United Artists Ultra Audio US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Cha Chas For Dancing album art Montenegro* Montenegro* - Cha Chas For Dancing (Album) Time Records (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Arriba! album art Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra - Arriba! (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Silver Vibes (With Trombones And Rhythm) album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Silver Vibes (With Trombones And Rhythm) (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
S/2002 Richard Hixson - Murder, Inc. album art Irving Joseph Irving Joseph - Murder, Inc.(LP, Album, Gat) Time Records (3) S/2002 US 1960 Sell This Version
GA 255 SD, GA 255SD Richard Hixson - Percussion And Brass album art Grand Award All Stars* Grand Award All Stars* - Percussion And Brass(LP, Album) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records GA 255 SD, GA 255SD US 1960 Sell This Version
Richard Hixson - Put On Your Dancing Shoes album art George Williams' Swinging Big Band George Williams' Swinging Big Band - Put On Your Dancing Shoes (Album) United Artists Records US 1960 Sell This Version
S/2015 Richard Hixson - Rodgers & Hart Percussion & Strings album art George Siravo And His Orchestra George Siravo And His Orchestra - Rodgers & Hart Percussion & Strings(LP) Time Records (3) S/2015 US 1960 Sell This Version