Tony May

Real Name:
Ross Anthony May
Profile:
Born in New York City's Harlem community in 1937, Tony May is the son of jazz musician Ernestine Atwell May. He is the brother-in-law of the late Larry Banks, who was songwriter and former husband to singer Bessie Banks. His career focused on the New York music scene, as an engineer, producer and songwriter.

He was on staff at A&R Studios in New York, during the late 1960s and early 1970s. He recorded Chick Corea's breakthrough album Chick Corea - Return To Forever, among many other prominent pop, soul, jazz and Latin music artists. After the departure of Bruce Staple, he became chief engineer at Allegro Sound Studios, which then became Generation Sound Studios. He also worked as a senior engineer for the legendary BMG Studios, NY before the merger with Sony Music.

He is not to be confused with the British photographer Tony May (4) who is credited with contributing to the artwork found on releases by Pink Floyd, Catherine Wheel, Alan Parsons, and Dream Theater, among others.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tony May

Tony May Discography Tracks

Remix

Tony May - Flight For Four album art John Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet John Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet - Flight For Four (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1969 Sell This Version
Tony May - Superman album art The Reggae Beat The Reggae Beat - Superman Reggae (8) US 1970 Sell This Version
Tony May - Hermeto album art Hermeto Pascoal Hermeto Pascoal - Hermeto Cobblestone US 1970 Sell This Version
Tony May - Sweet Lou album art Lou Donaldson Lou Donaldson - Sweet Lou (Album) Blue Note US 1974 Sell This Version
BN-LA460-H2 Tony May - Cosmos album art McCoy Tyner McCoy Tyner - Cosmos(2xLP, Album) Blue Note BN-LA460-H2 US 1976 Sell This Version
AN 8717 Tony May - Priestess album art Gil Evans Gil Evans - Priestess(LP, Album) Antilles AN 8717 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Tony May - Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix album art The Gil Evans Orchestra* The Gil Evans Orchestra* - Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix (Album) Bluebird (3), RCA US 1988 Sell This Version
TOCJ-50568 Tony May - Sassy Soul Strut album art Lou Donaldson Lou Donaldson - Sassy Soul Strut(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Blue Note TOCJ-50568 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
CDSOL-45714 Tony May - Swiss Suite (Recorded At Montreux Jazz Festival) album art Oliver Nelson Oliver Nelson - Swiss Suite (Recorded At Montreux Jazz Festival)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-45714 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
TWMSCD001 Tony May - Sapo album art Sapo Sapo - Sapo(CD, Album) Time Warp Music TWMSCD001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

AR/7100/507 Tony May - Go Now album art Marian Love Marian Love - Go Now(7", Single, Promo) A&R AR/7100/507 US 1971 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Tony May - Do It Now / (You Should Have Been A) Doctor album art Bessie Banks Bessie Banks - Do It Now / (You Should Have Been A) Doctor (Single) Spokane Records US 1964 Sell This Version
DCP 1133 Tony May - I Don't Wanna Do It album art Larry Banks I Don't Wanna Do It (as May) Larry Banks - I Don't Wanna Do It(7", Single, Promo) DCP International DCP 1133 US 1965 Sell This Version
72478 Tony May - Big Mistake / Teardrops 'Till Dawn album art Timi Yuro Big Mistake (as May) Timi Yuro - Big Mistake / Teardrops 'Till Dawn(7", Single) Mercury 72478 US 1965 Sell This Version
Tony May - Don't You Know (I Love You) album art The Pleasures Don't You Know (I Love You) (as T. May) The Pleasures - Don't You Know (I Love You) (Single) RSVP US 1965 Sell This Version
RSVP 1113 Tony May - Let's Have A Beach Party / Don't You Know (I Love You) album art The Pleasures The Pleasures - Let's Have A Beach Party / Don't You Know (I Love You)(7", Promo) RSVP RSVP 1113 US 1965 Sell This Version
DCP 1144 Tony May - Ain't Gonna Let It Get Me Down album art Gayle Harris Here I Go Again Gayle Harris - Ain't Gonna Let It Get Me Down(7", Promo, Single) DCP International DCP 1144 US 1965 Sell This Version
Tony May - Payin' Our Dues album art Anthony & The Imperials* You're Not That Girl Anymore (as May) Anthony & The Imperials* - Payin' Our Dues (Album) Veep Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Tony May - It's A Big Mistake / It's Better Not To Know album art The Royalettes It's A Big Mistake (as May) The Royalettes - It's A Big Mistake / It's Better Not To Know (Single) MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
E-4366, E4366, E/SE-4366 Tony May - The Elegant Sound Of The Royalettes album art The Royalettes It's A Big Mistake (as May) The Royalettes - The Elegant Sound Of The Royalettes(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records E-4366, E4366, E/SE-4366 US 1966 Sell This Version
VK-10519 Tony May - I Can't Make It (Without You Baby) / Need You album art Bessie Banks Bessie Banks - I Can't Make It (Without You Baby) / Need You(7", Single, Promo) Verve Records VK-10519 US 1967 Sell This Version
2C006-92881 Tony May - Don't Just Tell Me / Go Now album art Marian Love Don't Just Tell Me Marian Love - Don't Just Tell Me / Go Now(7", Single) Stateside 2C006-92881 France 1971 Sell This Version
Tony May - I Believe In Music album art Marian Love Don't Just Tell Me Marian Love - I Believe In Music (Album) A&R, A&R US 1971 Sell This Version
SCL 2110-2 Tony May - It's Gonna Take A Miracle - The MGM Sides album art The Royalettes It's A Big Mistake (as May) The Royalettes - It's Gonna Take A Miracle - The MGM Sides(CD, Comp) Ichiban Records SCL 2110-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
BGOCD309 Tony May - Goin' Out Of My Head / Payin' Our Dues album art Little Anthony And The Imperials* You're Not That Girl Anymore Little Anthony And The Imperials* - Goin' Out Of My Head / Payin' Our Dues(CD, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD309 UK 1996 Sell This Version