Adamo

Real Name:
Salvatore Adamo
Profile:
Belgian singer (born November 1, 1943 in Comiso, Sicily, Italy).

He is part of a family with eight children. His parents emigrated from Italy to Belgium, in Jemappes. The father of Adamo, Antonio, worked as a colliery worker in the mines of Marcinelle. He was able to avoid going to work in the mines thanks to his dedication at school and distinguishing himself in music and the arts.

He has sold more than 80 million albums and 20 million singles making him one of the most commercially successful musicians in the world. He mainly performs in French but has also sung in Italian, Dutch, English, German, Spanish, Japanese, and Turkish. "Tombe la neige", "La nuit", and "Inch'Allah" remain his best known songs. He is currently the best selling Belgian musician of all time.

Since 2001 Adamo holds the Belgian noble title of Ridder, similar to the English title of "Knight".

He owned the former Fonior studio (now named Jet Studio) from 1981 to 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPH 5016 Adamo - Si J'Osais album art Adamo Si J'Osais (Album) Polydor LPH 5016 France 1962 Sell This Version
RDLP 8, RDLP.8 Adamo - Chansons Non Commerciales album art Salvatore Adamo* Chansons Non Commerciales (Album, MiniAlbum) La Voix De Son Maître, His Master's Voice RDLP 8, RDLP.8 Belgium 1963 Sell This Version
FELP 259 Adamo - Adamo album art Adamo Adamo (Album, Comp) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 259 Israel 1964 Sell This Version
FELP 276 Adamo - Adamo Volume 2 album art Adamo Adamo Volume 2 (Album) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 276 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
FELP 295, GSDF 295 Adamo - Adamo À L'Olympia album art Adamo Adamo À L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 295, GSDF 295 France 1965 Sell This Version
QELP 8152 Adamo - Adamo album art Adamo Adamo (Album) La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8152 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
LCLP 1.426, LCLP 1426 Adamo - Canta En Español album art Adamo Canta En Español (Album, Comp) La Voz De Su Amo, La Voz De Su Amo LCLP 1.426, LCLP 1426 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
P-LPM-1044 Adamo - The Sensational album art Adamo The Sensational (Album) His Master's Voice, EMI P-LPM-1044 1967 Sell This Version
QELP 8170 Adamo - Adamo album art Adamo Adamo (Album) La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8170 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
QELP 8167 Adamo - Olympia 67 album art Adamo Olympia 67 (Album) La Voix De Son Maître QELP 8167 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
SKAO 70.019 Adamo - À La Place Des Arts album art Adamo À La Place Des Arts (Album) Capitol Records SKAO 70.019 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
LVGU 105 Adamo - Canta En Español, Acompañado Por Orquesta album art Adamo Canta En Español, Acompañado Por Orquesta (Album) La Voz De Su Amo LVGU 105 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
QELP 8178 Adamo - Adamo album art Adamo Adamo La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8178 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
LCLP 1452 Adamo - Canta En Español album art Adamo Canta En Español (Album) La Voz De Su Amo LCLP 1452 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
CSDG 1251, GCLP - 1007 Adamo - Adamo album art Salvatore Adamo* Adamo (Album, Comp) La Voix De Son Maître CSDG 1251, GCLP - 1007 Greece 1968 Sell This Version
TCLP 10 Adamo - Adamo album art Adamo Adamo (Album) La Voix De Son Maître TCLP 10 Turkey 1969 Sell This Version
CSDG 1253 Adamo - Olympia 1969 album art Adamo Olympia 1969 (Album, Comp) La Voix De Son Maître CSDG 1253 Greece 1969 Sell This Version
1 C 062-23 056 Adamo - Adamo Singt Deutsch album art Adamo Adamo Singt Deutsch (Album) Odeon 1 C 062-23 056 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
1 C 062-23 251 D Adamo - Adamo Singt Deutsch Folge 2 album art Adamo Adamo Singt Deutsch Folge 2 (Album) Columbia 1 C 062-23 251 D Germany 1970 Sell This Version
OP-8861 Adamo - Adamo In Japan album art Adamo Adamo In Japan(LP, Album) Odeon OP-8861 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
1 C 192-29 263/64 Adamo - Adamo In Deutschland (Live-Konzert Aus Der Philharmonie In Berlin) album art Adamo Adamo In Deutschland (Live-Konzert Aus Der Philharmonie In Berlin) (Album) Odeon 1 C 192-29 263/64 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
1 J 062-23.350 Adamo - Amor Vuelve A Mi album art Adamo Amor Vuelve A Mi (Comp, Album) Odeon 1 J 062-23.350 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
CSDG 1017 Adamo - Olympia 71 album art Adamo Olympia 71 (Album) La Voix De Son Maître CSDG 1017 Greece 1971 Sell This Version
1C 038 1233901 Adamo - Kieselsteine album art Adamo Kieselsteine (Album) HÖR ZU, EMI Electrola 1C 038 1233901 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
1C 062-23 417 Adamo - Adamo album art Adamo Adamo (Album) Pathé 1C 062-23 417 Germany 1972 Sell This Version