Huddie Ledbetter

Real Name:
Hudson William Ledbetter
Profile:
American folk and blues singer, songwriter and guitarist
born 21 January 1888, Mooringsport, Louisiana
died 6 December 1949, Bellevue in New York, NY.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

9003 New Black Snake Moan / All Out And Down — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Ledbetter New Black Snake Moan / All Out And Down(Shellac, 10") Paramount 9003 US 1935 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B-8570 Easy Rider / Worried Blues — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Leadbelly* Easy Rider / Worried Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8570 US 1940 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A 16 Digging My Potatoes / Defense Blues — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Ledbetter Digging My Potatoes / Defense Blues Tempo (14) A 16 UK 1948 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R 11 Becky Deem, She Was A Gamblin' Gal / Pig Meat Papa — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Ledbetter Becky Deem, She Was A Gamblin' Gal / Pig Meat Papa Tempo (14) R 11 UK 1949 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R 13 Four Day Worry Blues / New Black Snake Moan — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Ledbetter Four Day Worry Blues / New Black Snake Moan(Shellac, 10") Tempo (14) R 13 UK 1949 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EPA 818 Rock Island Line And Other Folk Songs — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie "Leadbelly" Ledbetter* And Golden Gate Jubilee Quartet* Huddie "Leadbelly" Ledbetter* And Golden Gate Jubilee Quartet* - Rock Island Line And Other Folk Songs (EP) RCA Victor EPA 818 US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EAP 1-20111 Leadbelly — Huddie Ledbetter Hudie Leadbetter* Leadbelly(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-20111 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JEL 24, JEL.24 The Male Blues Vol. 8 — Huddie Ledbetter Blind Lemon Jefferson And Huddie Leadbetter* Blind Lemon Jefferson And Huddie Leadbetter* - The Male Blues Vol. 8(7", EP) Jazz Collector, Jazz Collector JEL 24, JEL.24 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

RD-7567 Good Morning Blues — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Ledbetter Good Morning Blues (Album, Comp) RCA Victor RD-7567 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3001 310 Huddie Ledbetter Goodnight Irene(CD, Comp) Iris Musique 3001 310 France 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CR REV 178 The Mount Everest Of Blues Singers — Huddie Ledbetter Huddie Ledbetter The Mount Everest Of Blues Singers(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CR REV 178 UK 2006 Sell This Version