Grahame Beggs

Real Name:
Grahame Mac Quarrie Beggs
Profile:
Elusive South African multi-instrumentalist, manager, songwriter, record producer and owner of Sunshine (2) born 1944. Guitarist and drummer of the mid 1960s South African band The Shangaans. Mr. Beggs also runs a holiday resort on the Seychelles.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Grahame Beggs - Tambores De La Jungla = Jungle Drums album art The Shangaans The Shangaans - Tambores De La Jungla = Jungle Drums (Album) Odeon South Africa 1965 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Grahame Beggs - Tambores De La Jungla = Jungle Drums album art The Shangaans The Shangaans - Tambores De La Jungla = Jungle Drums (Album) Odeon South Africa 1965 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ORS 647 Grahame Beggs - Yellow River / My Land In The Sun album art Neville Whitmill Neville Whitmill - Yellow River / My Land In The Sun(7", Single) World Record Co. ORS 647 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
42 173 Grahame Beggs - Elizabeth Serenade Reggae / Sugar Sugar Reggae album art The Reggaes The Reggaes - Elizabeth Serenade Reggae / Sugar Sugar Reggae(7", Single) RCA Victor 42 173 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
ASF 1628, ASF.1628 Grahame Beggs - Sound Power 3 album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Sound Power 3(LP, Album) CBS, CBS ASF 1628, ASF.1628 Rhodesia 1971 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Sound Power 5 album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Sound Power 5 (Album) CBS, CBS Angola 1972 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Sound Power 4 album art Unknown Artist Amen (as G. Beggs) and 2 more… Unknown Artist - Sound Power 4 (Album) CBS, CBS Rhodesia 1972 Sell This Version
SSC.1207 Grahame Beggs - Glory, Glory, Hallelujah  album art The Peanut Butter Conspiracy (2) Glory, Glory, Hallelujah The Peanut Butter Conspiracy (2) - Glory, Glory, Hallelujah (7", Single) CBS SSC.1207 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
ASF 1785, ASF.1785 Grahame Beggs - Sound Power 7 album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Sound Power 7(LP, Album) CBS, CBS ASF 1785, ASF.1785 Rhodesia 1973 Sell This Version
ASF 1750, ASF.1750 Grahame Beggs - Sound Power 6 album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Sound Power 6(LP, Album) CBS, CBS ASF 1750, ASF.1750 Rhodesia 1973 Sell This Version
ASF 1810, ASF.1810 Grahame Beggs - Sound Power 8 album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Sound Power 8(LP, Album) CBS, CBS ASF 1810, ASF.1810 Rhodesia 1974 Sell This Version
GBS 111 Grahame Beggs - Sunshine Lady / That Sunshine Lady Again album art Mally* Mally* - Sunshine Lady / That Sunshine Lady Again(7", Single) Sunshine (2) GBS 111 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Let It Grow album art Clout Clout - Let It Grow (Single) Carrere UK 1978 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Since You've Been Gone album art Clout Clout - Since You've Been Gone (Single) Carrere UK 1978 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Clout album art Clout Clout - Clout (Album) Sunshine (2) France 1978 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - You've Got All Of Me album art Clout Clout - You've Got All Of Me (Single) Sunshine (2) France 1978 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Substitute album art Clout Clout - Substitute (Single, Maxi) Carrere Italy 1977 Sell This Version
006-62523, 6C 006-62523 Grahame Beggs - Since You've Been Gone album art Clout Clout - Since You've Been Gone(7", Single) Carrere, Carrere 006-62523, 6C 006-62523 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
Grahame Beggs - Save Me album art Clout Sunshine Baby (as Beggs) Clout - Save Me (Single, Maxi) Carrere Germany 1979 Sell This Version
9-50757 Grahame Beggs - Save Me album art Clout Sunshine Baby Clout - Save Me(7") Epic 9-50757 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
EH 117 Grahame Beggs - Disco Hits '79 album art Unknown Artist Save Me (as Beggs) Unknown Artist - Disco Hits '79(Cass, Comp) VGM Cassette EH 117 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
2934 106/18 Grahame Beggs - Substitute + Six Of The Best album art Clout Clout - Substitute + Six Of The Best(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Carrere (2) 2934 106/18 Russia 2017 Sell This Version
CAS-7110 Grahame Beggs - Jill album art Four Jacks And A Jill Four Jacks And A Jill - Jill(LP) RCA Camden CAS-7110 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Production

FM.7271 Grahame Beggs - The Land Of Milk And Honey / Let It Be Me album art The Dream Merchants The Dream Merchants - The Land Of Milk And Honey / Let It Be Me(7", Single) Decca FM.7271 South Africa 1966 Sell This Version
SSP 939 Grahame Beggs - I Wonder Why / Running Down Hill album art The Difference (7) The Difference (7) - I Wonder Why / Running Down Hill(7", Single) Philips SSP 939 Rhodesia 1966 Sell This Version