شريفة فاضل

Real Name:
توفيقة أحمد ندا (Tawfika Ahmed Nada)
Profile:
Sharifa Fadel (born 1938 in Cairo) is an Egyptian singer and actress. She is the granddaughter of Sheikh Ahmed Nada, important Koranic player to whom we owe the modern religious acting style. She Learn the rudiments of singing followed by the religious song masters and follows a course of study at the Institute of Performing Arts of Cairo
She debuted as actress with the film "El laab bil nar" directed by Omar Gomai.

In the 50's she got his first hit with the song "Amana Ya Bokra" and began her career in the film business. Later married the director El Sayed Bedeir from whom she had a son who died at war. In 1973, during the Yom Kippur War she would succeed playing the song "Umm al Batal". Among the films that she have made there are : "el Mufattish mabahess" (1960) directed by Hussein Fawzi, "Ghazia men Sonbat" (1967) of El-Sayed Ziada director and "Sultana to Tarab" (1978) director Hassan Al Imam.

Well known in Egypt, Sharifa Fadel is part of that category of interpreters offering a style that straddles between the classical Arabic song and popular music. Many of her songs, musically, has light contamination with Western pop music of the 60s and the voice plan will provide a strong inspiration for the vast array of singers who will become the stars of Chaabi music for years to come.

Even her sister will undertake a career in music, adopting the name of Thana Nada getting good visibility at the popular level but was unable ever to dominate entirely.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3138536]

Artist

Albums

BL 905 شريفة فاضل - نجوم الشرق = Noujoum Al Chark album art فايزة أحمد & شريفة فاضل = Fayza Ahmed*, Sherifa Fadel* فايزة أحمد & شريفة فاضل = Fayza Ahmed*, Sherifa Fadel* - نجوم الشرق = Noujoum Al Chark(LP) Byblos BL 905 Lebanon 1976 Sell This Version
LPD 261 شريفة فاضل - شريفة فاضل = Charifa Fadel album art شريفة فاضل = Charifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Charifa Fadel* - شريفة فاضل = Charifa Fadel(LP) Duniaphon LPD 261 Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
PCO 1083 شريفة فاضل - يلا بينا يلا / الفلاح / مبروك عليك album art شريفة فاضل = Cherifa Fadhel* شريفة فاضل = Cherifa Fadhel* - يلا بينا يلا / الفلاح / مبروك عليك(CD, Album) Phonie PCO 1083 Tunisia 2010 Sell This Version
CH 40197 شريفة فاضل - Bent Tahib El Ouala album art Cherifa Fadel* Bent Tahib El Ouala(LP, Album) Chandor CH 40197 France Unknown Sell This Version
CD105 شريفة فاضل - يلا بنا يلا = Yalla Bina Yalla album art شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* - يلا بنا يلا = Yalla Bina Yalla(CD, Album) City Media CD105 Middle East Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45 CS 50, HPC 313 شريفة فاضل - سألت في حبنا album art شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* - سألت في حبنا(7") Cairophon, Cairophon 45 CS 50, HPC 313 Egypt 1960 Sell This Version
45 CS-143 شريفة فاضل - الوله جه album art شريفة فاضل = Cherifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Cherifa Fadel* - الوله جه(7") Cairophon 45 CS-143 Egypt 1962 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - توحيدة album art شريفة فاضل توحيدة Soutelphan Egypt 1964 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - فلاح album art شريفة فاضل مع محمد طه شريفة فاضل مع محمد طه - فلاح Soutelphan Egypt 1964 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - بولاقية album art شريفة فاضل بولاقية Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - وحياتك يا شيخ مسعود album art شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* - وحياتك يا شيخ مسعود (Single) Soutelphan Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
HPC 323, 45 CS-64 شريفة فاضل - مبروك عليك يا معجباني album art شريفة فاضل = Cherifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Cherifa Fadel* - مبروك عليك يا معجباني(7") Cairophon, Cairophon HPC 323, 45 CS-64 Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
45 E 103 شريفة فاضل - ثلاث دقائق album art شريفة فاضل ثلاث دقائق(7") Soutelphan 45 E 103 Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
DST 1016, د غ ع ١٠١٦ شريفة فاضل - العب غيرها album art شريفة فاضل العب غيرها(7") Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo DST 1016, د غ ع ١٠١٦ Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
DSD 273, د غ د ٢٧٣ شريفة فاضل - يابو قوام يعجبني album art شريفة فاضل يابو قوام يعجبني(7") Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo DSD 273, د غ د ٢٧٣ Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
DSD 274, د غ د ٢٧٤ شريفة فاضل - سألوني عليك album art شريفة فاضل سألوني عليك(7") Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo DSD 274, د غ د ٢٧٤ Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
ESD 390, س غ د ٣٩٠ شريفة فاضل - خليك بعيد  album art شريفة فاضل خليك بعيد (7") Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo ESD 390, س غ د ٣٩٠ Egypt 1966 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - حارة السقايين album art شريفة فاضل حارة السقايين Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo Egypt 1967 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - مبروك عليك يا معجباني / زفة العروسة album art شريفة فاضل, نجاة علي شريفة فاضل, نجاة علي - مبروك عليك يا معجباني / زفة العروسة Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo Egypt 1967 Sell This Version
45 E 112 شريفة فاضل - راجعاله = Ragaaloh album art شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Sherifa Fadel* - راجعاله = Ragaaloh(7") Soutelphan 45 E 112 Egypt 1967 Sell This Version
VDL 477 L شريفة فاضل - يعيش المعلمّ = Yaeish Al Mouallem album art شريفة فاضل = Sharifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Sharifa Fadel* - يعيش المعلمّ = Yaeish Al Mouallem(7", EP) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient VDL 477 L Lebanon 1967 Sell This Version
FSD 445, س غ د ٤٤٥ شريفة فاضل - أبو سنة دهب بولى album art شريفة فاضل أبو سنة دهب بولى(7") Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo FSD 445, س غ د ٤٤٥ Egypt 1967 Sell This Version
45 E 99 شريفة فاضل - سنبة = Saniaa album art شريفة فاضل = Sharifa Fadel* شريفة فاضل = Sharifa Fadel* - سنبة = Saniaa(7") Soutelphan 45 E 99 Egypt 1967 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - ياهوي album art شريفة فاضل ياهوي Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo Egypt 1968 Sell This Version
شريفة فاضل - حبيبي نجار album art شريفة فاضل حبيبي نجار Sono Cairo, Sono Cairo Egypt 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit