Bruce Channel

Real Name:
Bruce McMeans
Profile:
Born Nov. 28, 1940 in Jacksonville, Texas, U.S.A.
Pop singer known mainly for his hit "Hey! Baby" which reached no. 1 on the US charts and No. 2 in the UK in 1962. McMeans also recorded some country sides for the american soul label Motown during the first half of the 1960's.
In Groups:
Variations:

Bruce Channel Discography Tracks

Albums

Bruce Channel - Hey! Baby album art Bruce Channel Hey! Baby (Album) Smash Records (4) US 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Keep On album art Bruce Channel Keep On (Album) Bell Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Goin' Back To Louisiana album art Bruce Channel Goin' Back To Louisiana Sonet UK 1968 Sell This Version
601 Bruce Channel - Hey Baby! album art Bruce Channel Hey Baby!(LP) Teenager Records 601 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
COL-CD-5623 Bruce Channel - Hey Baby! album art Bruce Channel Hey Baby!(CD, Album) Collectables COL-CD-5623 US 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-5294 Bruce Channel - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5294 US 1960 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - If Only I Had Known / Number One Man album art Bruce Channel If Only I Had Known / Number One Man (Single) Smash Records (4) UK 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Madisons - Hey ! Baby ! album art Bruce Channel Madisons - Hey ! Baby ! (EP) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Run, Romance Run album art Bruce Channel Run, Romance Run (Single) Manco US 1959 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Now Or Never / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel Now Or Never / Will I Ever Love Again (Single) King Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Hey! Baby album art Bruce Channel Hey! Baby (EP) Philips Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Come On Baby / Mine Exclusively album art Bruce Channel Come On Baby / Mine Exclusively (Single) Smash Records (4) Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Hey! Baby album art Bruce Channel Hey! Baby (Single) Smash Records (4) US 1961 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Stand Tough / Somewhere In This Town album art Bruce Channel With The Stephen Scott Singers Bruce Channel With The Stephen Scott Singers - Stand Tough / Somewhere In This Town (Single) Smash Records (4) US 1962 Sell This Version
S-1731 Bruce Channel - Hey! Baby album art Bruce Channel Hey! Baby(7", Single) Smash Records (4) S-1731 US 1962 Sell This Version
434.533 BE Bruce Channel - Number One Man album art Bruce Channel Number One Man(7", EP) Philips 434.533 BE France 1962 Sell This Version
S 1792 Bruce Channel Oh! Baby(7", Single) Smash Records (4) S 1792 US 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Night People album art Bruce Channel Night People (Single) Smash Records (4) US 1963 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Blue And Lonesome / I Don't Wanna album art Bruce Channel Blue And Lonesome / I Don't Wanna (Single) London American Recordings UK 1963 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - The Dipsy Doodle album art Bruce Channel The Dipsy Doodle (Single) Smash Records (4) US 1963 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - Going Back To Louisiana / Forget Me Not album art Bruce Channel Going Back To Louisiana / Forget Me Not (Single) Le Cam Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Bruce Channel - You Make Me Happy / You Never Looked Better album art Bruce Channel You Make Me Happy / You Never Looked Better Mel-O-Dy US 1964 Sell This Version
Melody 112 Bruce Channel - Satisfied Mind / That's What's Happenin' album art Bruce Channel Satisfied Mind / That's What's Happenin'(7", Single) Mel-o-dy Melody 112 US 1964 Sell This Version
125 Bruce Channel - My Baby / Blue Monday album art Bruce Channel My Baby / Blue Monday(7", Single) Le Cam Records 125 US 1964 Sell This Version
101 Bruce Channel - It's Me / My Baby's Gone album art Bruce Channel It's Me / My Baby's Gone(7", Single) Jade 101 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

emule383

emule383

October 28, 2012
I love bruce channel, he has such a great voice and I fell in love with his work when I heard him dirty dancing. I am excited to have the new 25th anniversary dirty dancing soundtrack so I can listen to him all over again!

Videos (36) Edit