Bruce Channel

Real Name:
Bruce McMeans
Profile:
Born Nov. 28, 1940 in Jacksonville, Texas, U.S.A.
Pop singer known mainly for his hit "Hey! Baby" which reached no. 1 on the US charts and No. 2 in the UK in 1962. McMeans also recorded some country sides for the american soul label Motown during the first half of the 1960's.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MGS 27008 Bruce Channel - Hey! Baby album art Bruce Channel Hey! Baby (Album) Smash Records (4) MGS 27008 US 1962 Sell This Version
MBLL 110 Bruce Channel - Keep On album art Bruce Channel Keep On (Album) Bell Records MBLL 110 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SNT 301 Bruce Channel - Goin' Back To Louisiana album art Bruce Channel Goin' Back To Louisiana (Comp) Sonet SNT 301 UK 1968 Sell This Version
S-1010 Bruce Channel - Indian Summer album art Bruce Channel Indian Summer(LP, Album) Zeus (5) S-1010 US 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TA-601 Bruce Channel - Run, Romance, Run album art Bruce Channel Run, Romance, Run (Single) Teen Ager Records (2) TA-601 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-5294 Bruce Channel - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5294 US 1960 Sell This Version
953 Bruce Channel - (The Original) Hey! Baby / The King Is Free (Love Me) album art Bruce Channel (The Original) Hey! Baby / The King Is Free (Love Me) (Single) Le Cam Records 953 US 1961 Sell This Version
434 528 BE Bruce Channel - Hey! Baby album art Bruce Channel Hey! Baby (EP) Philips 434 528 BE Spain 1962 Sell This Version
45-5620 Bruce Channel - Now Or Never / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel Now Or Never / Will I Ever Love Again (Single) King Records (3) 45-5620 US 1962 Sell This Version
434.526 BE Bruce Channel - Madisons - Hey ! Baby ! album art Bruce Channel Madisons - Hey ! Baby ! (EP) Philips 434.526 BE France 1962 Sell This Version
S-1792 Bruce Channel - Oh! Baby / Let's Hurt Together album art Bruce Channel Oh! Baby / Let's Hurt Together (Single) Smash Records (4) S-1792 US 1962 Sell This Version
45473 Bruce Channel - Come On Baby / Mine Exclusively album art Bruce Channel Come On Baby / Mine Exclusively (Single) Smash Records (4) 45473 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
S-1780 Bruce Channel - Stand Tough / Somewhere In This Town album art Bruce Channel With The Stephen Scott Singers Bruce Channel With The Stephen Scott Singers - Stand Tough / Somewhere In This Town (Single) Smash Records (4) S-1780 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-AMT 1177 Bruce Channel - If Only I Had Known / Number One Man album art Bruce Channel If Only I Had Known / Number One Man (Single) Smash Records (4) 45-AMT 1177 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-5620 Bruce Channel - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5620 US 1962 Sell This Version
434.533 BE Bruce Channel - Number One Man album art Bruce Channel Number One Man(7", EP) Philips 434.533 BE France 1962 Sell This Version
HLU 9776 Bruce Channel - Blue And Lonesome / I Don't Wanna album art Bruce Channel Blue And Lonesome / I Don't Wanna (Single) London American Recordings HLU 9776 UK 1963 Sell This Version
S-1838 Bruce Channel - The Dipsy Doodle album art Bruce Channel The Dipsy Doodle (Single) Smash Records (4) S-1838 US 1963 Sell This Version
S-1826 Bruce Channel - Night People album art Bruce Channel Night People (Single) Smash Records (4) S-1826 US 1963 Sell This Version
4-1264-R Bruce Channel - My Baby / Blue Monday album art Bruce Channel My Baby / Blue Monday (Single) Le Cam Records 4-1264-R Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Mel-O-Dy 114 Bruce Channel - You Make Me Happy / You Never Looked Better album art Bruce Channel You Make Me Happy / You Never Looked Better Mel-O-Dy Mel-O-Dy 114 US 1964 Sell This Version
Melody 112 Bruce Channel - Satisfied Mind / That's What's Happenin' album art Bruce Channel Satisfied Mind / That's What's Happenin' (Single) Mel-o-dy Melody 112 US 1964 Sell This Version
HLU. 9841 Bruce Channel - Going Back To Louisiana / Forget Me Not album art Bruce Channel Going Back To Louisiana / Forget Me Not (Single) Le Cam Records HLU. 9841 UK 1963 Sell This Version
101 Bruce Channel - It's Me / My Baby's Gone album art Bruce Channel It's Me / My Baby's Gone(7", Single) Jade Records (13) 101 US 1965 Sell This Version
BF-1038 Bruce Channel - Don't Go / The Actor album art Bruce Channel Don't Go / The Actor(7", Single) Brownfield Records BF-1038 US 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

emule383

emule383

October 28, 2012
I love bruce channel, he has such a great voice and I fell in love with his work when I heard him dirty dancing. I am excited to have the new 25th anniversary dirty dancing soundtrack so I can listen to him all over again!

Videos (49) Edit