Bingy Bunny

Real Name:
Eric Norman Lamont
Profile:
Jamaican reggae guitarist and singer.
Born : September 23, 1955 in Kingston, Jamaica .
Died : December 31, 1993 . (Stomach cancer)

His career started in the seventies as part of Bongo Herman & Bingy Bunny before he joined Morwells to sing lead. Then he became the rhythm guitarist for The Roots Radics, the most important and trendsetting reggae band in the eighties. During his Roots Radics' years he also released several solo albums as a singer and worked for On U sound's Dub Syndicate collective.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PH LP 004 Bingy Bunny - Bingy Bunny & Morwells album art Bingy Bunny & Morwells* Bingy Bunny & Morwells* - Bingy Bunny & Morwells(LP, Album) Park Heights PH LP 004 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Me And Jane album art Bingy Bunny Me And Jane (Album) Cha Cha Music UK 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bingy Bunny - Know For I album art Bongo Herman And Bunny* Bongo Herman And Bunny* - Know For I Move & Groove UK 1971 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Salaam (Peace) album art Bongo Herman, Les* & Bunny* Bongo Herman, Les* & Bunny* - Salaam (Peace) (Single) Crystal Records (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Girl You Hold Me album art Bingie Bongo* & Bongo Herman Bingie Bongo* & Bongo Herman - Girl You Hold Me Trial Label Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - We Are Praying album art Bongo Herman And Bunny* / The Crystalites Bongo Herman And Bunny* / The Crystalites - We Are Praying Move & Groove UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Feel Nice (Version) / Quick And Slick album art Bongo Les And Bunny* / Winston Scotland Bongo Les And Bunny* / Winston Scotland - Feel Nice (Version) / Quick And Slick Attack UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - The Dew Of Herman / Jud Jad album art Bongo Herman, Les* & Bunny* / Rupie Edwards All Stars Bongo Herman, Les* & Bunny* / Rupie Edwards All Stars - The Dew Of Herman / Jud Jad Opportunity Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
CS 001 Bingy Bunny - Judgement Day Is Near / Mr. Parker's Daughter album art Soul Rebels (4) / Bingy Bunny & Bongo Les Soul Rebels (4) / Bingy Bunny & Bongo Les - Judgement Day Is Near / Mr. Parker's Daughter(7", Pus) Count Shelly CS 001 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Chairman Of The Board album art Herman*, Les* & Bunny* Herman*, Les* & Bunny* - Chairman Of The Board Harry J Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Hammering / Hammerer Rock album art Pat Francis*, Junior* & Bunny* / Jah Lloyd Pat Francis*, Junior* & Bunny* / Jah Lloyd - Hammering / Hammerer Rock(7") Teem Record none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Ordinary Version album art Bingy Bunny, Errol Thompson, General Echo Bingy Bunny, Errol Thompson, General Echo - Ordinary Version(7") Giant (11) none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
GD.4049 Bingy Bunny - African Breakfast / Chairman Of The Board album art Bongo Herman / Bongo Herman, Les* & Bunny* Bongo Herman / Bongo Herman, Les* & Bunny* - African Breakfast / Chairman Of The Board(7", Single) Green Door GD.4049 UK 1972 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Day Da Light album art Bongo Herman, Les* And Bunny* Bongo Herman, Les* And Bunny* - Day Da Light(7") Opportunity Records none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - International Scout album art Bingy Bunny And Bongo Les Bingy Bunny And Bongo Les - International Scout (Single) Version (3) UK 1973 Sell This Version
SMA.2331 Bingy Bunny - Things Not Easy / Ration album art The Meditators / Bongo Herman And Bingy Bunny The Meditators / Bongo Herman And Bingy Bunny - Things Not Easy / Ration(7") Smash (2) SMA.2331 UK 1973 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Book Master album art Reco-Boaco* & The Stepping Stones* / Bongo Les & Bongo Bunny* Reco-Boaco* & The Stepping Stones* / Bongo Les & Bongo Bunny* - Book Master(7") Jaywax none Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Swing And Dine / Greenwich Road Skank album art Bingy Bunny & The Morwell Esq.* Bingy Bunny & The Morwell Esq.* - Swing And Dine / Greenwich Road Skank Morwell Esq. Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Mafia Boss album art Binge Bunny*, Maurice Wellington Binge Bunny*, Maurice Wellington - Mafia Boss(7") Morwell Esq. none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - R.J.R. Rock album art Bongo Herman & Bunny* Bongo Herman & Bunny* - R.J.R. Rock(7") Morwell Esq. none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Mug Head / Flame Of Fury (Butter & Bread)  album art Lloyd Young & Bingie Bunny* Lloyd Young & Bingie Bunny* - Mug Head / Flame Of Fury (Butter & Bread) (7", Single, M/Print) Tracks Un-Limited (2) none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Mug Head / I Was Born To Love  album art Lloyd Young & Bingy Bunny / The Righteous Flames Lloyd Young & Bingy Bunny / The Righteous Flames - Mug Head / I Was Born To Love (7") Prestige (4) none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - No Tribal War / Hark Of The Covenant album art Jah Lloyd / Bunny* & Herman* Jah Lloyd / Bunny* & Herman* - No Tribal War / Hark Of The Covenant Teem Record Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Bingy Bunny - Killer Flour album art Jah Lloyd & Bingy Bunny Jah Lloyd & Bingy Bunny - Killer Flour (Single) MCM (9) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Bingy Bunny - Let's Make A Family album art Bingy Bunny And Morwells* Bingy Bunny And Morwells* - Let's Make A Family(7") Heavy Weight none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version