Mental Theo

Mental Theo

Real Name:
Theodorus Jozephus Jan Nabuurs.
Profile:
Dutch (Happy) Hardcore, Hardstyle, Trance-DJ & -Producer.
Labelmanager: Patriott Records Mental Movement Recordings Future Freaks Master Maximum Records Simple Symphonys Master Maximum Trance Traxx
Bunkör Beats Riot Row Records Bunker Vinyl Supersonic Records Patriott Vinyl Patriott Hard-Beat

Born 14-02-1965

Became famous in the duo "Charly Lownoise & Mental Theo".Theo Nabuurs was born on 14 February 1965 in Den Bosch, The Netherlands. Back then, nobody knew that he would become world famous. Even in his early years he loved to play sports like soccer (TGG), karate, ice-hockey, judo and baseball. On his 14th he started to play rugby at "The Dukes". During the seven years that he played there, he was once selected for the Dutch national team. After that he even was a cyclist and he learned how to thai-box. To keep in shape he participated in bodybuilding. On his 15th he started to play records. He worked as a light-jockey in discotheque "Chic" in Oisterwijk. On a sunday night he got lucky, the resident DJ was ill and they asked Theo to turn the wheels of steel. Without any nerves he played a good set and they asked him to do it more often. During the week, he worked in some recordstores. During weekends he stood behind the turntables, where he also has met his former girlfriend. He was the DJ and she was dancing on the floor...... it was love at first sight. Since 1999 Theo works for The Music Factory (TMF), a part of the Dutch MTV. He has his own show called "Mental Theo On The Road", in which he visits discotheques all around the country. In his other show called "Bounzz" he interviews DJ's and clips are shown of Happy Hardcore, Rave and Hardcore tracks. During the winter and summer he travels to far away countries to make his famous summer/winter specials. He is not only working for television, he also owns a racing team, called "Mental Racing", and he is co-owner of a record label, called Patriott Records, and a production company, called "Mental Television".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Mental Theo Discography

Albums

9902194 Charly Lownoise, Mental Theo, The Dark Raver Charly Lownoise, Mental Theo, The Dark Raver - House Party 10 - The Hardcore Mix(CD, Mixed) Arcade 9902194 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
82876 650972 DJMentalTheo* Back Once Again(CD, Album) BMG The Netherlands 82876 650972 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
88697 14656 2 Mental Theo Jumpstyle Madness(CD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 14656 2 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mental Theo vs DJ C7 Mental Theo vs DJ C7 - Air Patriott Hard-Beat Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Mental Theo Stars 2001 / Wonderful Days (Remixes) Patriott Hard-Beat, Patriott Hard-Beat Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
PRV003 Mental Theo Revolution / Pump My Eardrumz(12") Patriott Vinyl PRV003 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Mental Theo Revolution (Maxi, Single) RCA, BMG Berlin Musik Germany 2002 Sell This Version
74321 91950 2 Mental Theo Stars 2002(CD, Maxi) BMG Berlin Musik GmbH, Patriott Records 74321 91950 2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
82876 70633 2 Mental Theo Revolution 2005 / Every Step(CD, Single) BMG The Netherlands 82876 70633 2 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
82876 67544 2 DJMentalTheo* Think Of You(CD, Single) BMG The Netherlands 82876 67544 2 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
88697 10929 2 Mental Theo Jawzz(CD, Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 10929 2 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
MM001 DJ Mental Theo* presents Bazzheadz Feat. Sebastian Westwood DJ Mental Theo* presents Bazzheadz Feat. Sebastian Westwood - Say You'll Stay(CD, Single) Mental Music B.V. MM001 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

110746 Mental Theo Mental Theo On The Road(CD, Comp) Arcade 110746 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
82876 56879 2 Mental Theo Bounzz 3(CD, Comp, Enh) BMG The Netherlands, Patriott Records 82876 56879 2 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
82876 53036 2 Mental Theo Bounzz(CD, Comp, Enh) BMG The Netherlands, Patriott Records 82876 53036 2 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
82876 55198 2 Mental Theo Bounzz 2(CD, Comp, Enh) BMG The Netherlands, Patriott Records 82876 55198 2 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
7010682 Mental Theo De Beukplaat(2xCD, Comp) Be Yourself Music 7010682 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
7011072 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 2(2xCD, Comp) Be Yourself Music 7011072 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
7012869 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 4(2xCD, Comp) Be Yourself Music 7012869 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
7012542 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 3(2xCD, Comp) Be Yourself Music 7012542 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
7013114 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 5(2xCD, Comp) Be Yourself Music, Derailed Traxx 7013114 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
DTCD001 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 6(2xCD, Comp) Derailed Traxx DTCD001 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Mental Theo De Beukplaat 9 (Comp) Derailed Traxx Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
DTCD003 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 7(2xCD, Comp) Derailed Traxx DTCD003 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
DTCD006 Mental Theo De Beukplaat 8(2xCD, Comp) Derailed Traxx DTCD006 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit