Bill De Arango

Real Name:
William DeArango
Profile:
American jazz guitarist, born September 20, 1921 in Cleveland, Ohio, died December 26, 2005 in Cleveland, Ohio.
De Arango played dixieland and Chicago jazz with bands in Chicago 1939-1942; moved to New York in 1944 to play with Ben Webster. He recorded with Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie in 1945 and with Ike Quebec. He retired from jazz in 1948, but recorded as leader in 1954. He became the manager of rock group Henry Tree and in 1970 recorded anonymously with it.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 26020 Bill De Arango - De Arango album art Bill De Arango De Arango EmArcy MG 26020 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
MG-26020 Bill De Arango - De Arango album art Bill De Arango De Arango(10", Mono) Mercury MG-26020 South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
195J-10086 Bill De Arango - Renditions album art De Arango* And Art Mardigan De Arango* And Art Mardigan - Renditions(LP) Emarcy 195J-10086 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
GM3027CD Bill De Arango - Anything Went album art Bill DeArango* Featuring Joe Lovano Bill DeArango* Featuring Joe Lovano - Anything Went(CD, Album) GM Recordings GM3027CD US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP-1-6032 Bill De Arango - Renditions de Arango album art Bill De Arango Renditions de Arango (EP) EmArcy EP-1-6032 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP-1-6031 Bill De Arango - Alone Together album art Bill De Arango Alone Together (EP) EmArcy EP-1-6031 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BT-2016(M) Bill De Arango - Williams Tell album art Bill De Arango, John Williams (5) Bill De Arango, John Williams (5) - Williams Tell (Comp) Mercury BT-2016(M) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 869 Bill De Arango - 3 Swinging Guitar Sessions album art Lou Mecca, Bill De Arango, Chuck Wayne Lou Mecca, Bill De Arango, Chuck Wayne - 3 Swinging Guitar Sessions(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 869 Spain 2015 Sell This Version