Boris Ledkovsky

Boris Ledkovsky

Real Name:
Борис Михайлович Ледковский
Profile:
Born: October 8 (September 26 O.S.), 1895, Agrafenovka, Don Host Oblast (now Rostov Oblast), Russian Empire
Died: August 7, 1975, New York, United States

Composer, arranger and choir director of both religious and traditionnal russian music. Spent most of his life in emigration, after leaving in 1920 with Wrangel's army.
Founded and directed various choirs in Europe (France and Germany) prior to 1948. Then went on to the USA where he was appointed choir director of the Synod Cathedral's Choir.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3146950]

Artist

Boris Ledkovsky Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

L.P. 5371 St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir In Thee Rejoices All Creation (Greek Chant) (as B. Ledkovsky) and 9 more… St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir - Orthodox Liturgical Music(LP, Album) Kooch Recording Service L.P. 5371 US 1961 Sell This Version
Choir Of St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary* O Come Let Us Worship (Kievan Chant) and 14 more… Choir Of St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary* - Orthodox Liturgical Music No. 3 - Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Album) Not On Label US 1964 Sell This Version
RCM 711 The Russian Synod Cathedral Choir Cherubic Hymn No. 3 (as B. Ledkovsky) and 1 more… The Russian Synod Cathedral Choir - Choral Pieces By Masters Of Russian Sacred Music(LP, Album, Mono) Not On Label RCM 711 US 1965 Sell This Version
635 064 Various Wolgaschlepper (as Ledowsky) and 1 more… Various - Rußlandmelodie(LP, Comp) Karussell 635 064 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
594-S St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary Choir* Rejoice, Theotokos and 1 more… St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary Choir* - Orthodox Liturgical Music, Vol. 4 - Hymns To The Theotokos(LP, Album) Not On Label 594-S US 1966 Sell This Version
CO 6767 Russian Synod Choir* The Lord Is Risen (Communion Hymn On Great Saturday) (as B. M. Ledkovsky) and 3 more… Russian Synod Choir* - A Concert Of The Russian Synod Choir In Jerusalem(LP, Album) Not On Label CO 6767 US 1972 Sell This Version
CMRC-10 The Cappella Russian Male Chorus* Lord Now Lettest Thou Servant Depart In Peace and 1 more… The Cappella Russian Male Chorus* - Legacy Of Russian Church Music(LP, Album) Not On Label CMRC-10 US 1974 Sell This Version
STVL 675 St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir O Gladsome Light - Kievian Chant (as B. Ledkovsky) and 2 more… St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir - Orthodox Liturgical Music, Vol. 5 - Great And Holy Saturday(LP, Album) Not On Label STVL 675 US 1975 Sell This Version
STVL 373 St. Vladimir's Seminary Octet, Leonard Soroka St. Simeon's Prayer - Kievan Chant (as B. Ledkovsky) and 1 more… St. Vladimir's Seminary Octet, Leonard Soroka - Church And Folk Music(LP) Not On Label STVL 373 US 1976 Sell This Version
STVL 677 St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir Having Beheld The Resurrection Of Christ - Resurrection Kanon, Odes 7 And 8 (as B. Ledkovsky) and 1 more… St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir - Pascha - Hymns Of The Resurrection - Volume 7(LP, Album) Not On Label STVL 677 US 1977 Sell This Version
none Женский Хор СПбПДАиС* «Не Имамы Иныя Помощи» (as Б. Ледковский) Женский Хор СПбПДАиС* - Акафистное Пение Перед Иконой Пресвятой Богородицы «Знамение»(CD) Санкт-Петербургская Православная Духовная Академия none Russia 2011 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

L.P. 5371 St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir - Orthodox Liturgical Music(LP, Album) Kooch Recording Service L.P. 5371 US 1961 Sell This Version
none St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir St. Vladimir's Seminary Choir - Orthodox Liturgical Music No. 2 Great Vespers In English(LP, Album) Not On Label none US 1962 Sell This Version
Choir Of St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary* Choir Of St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary* - Orthodox Liturgical Music No. 3 - Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Album) Not On Label US 1964 Sell This Version
RCM 711 The Russian Synod Cathedral Choir The Russian Synod Cathedral Choir - Choral Pieces By Masters Of Russian Sacred Music(LP, Album, Mono) Not On Label RCM 711 US 1965 Sell This Version
CO 6767 Russian Synod Choir* Russian Synod Choir* - A Concert Of The Russian Synod Choir In Jerusalem(LP, Album) Not On Label CO 6767 US 1972 Sell This Version
CMRC-10 The Cappella Russian Male Chorus* The Cappella Russian Male Chorus* - Legacy Of Russian Church Music(LP, Album) Not On Label CMRC-10 US 1974 Sell This Version

Technical

42 0430 Various Wolgaschlepper Various - Taigaträume(2xLP, Comp, Club) Polydor 42 0430 Germany Unknown Sell This Version