Tabby Thomas

Real Name:
Ernest Joseph Thomas
Profile:
American swamp blues singer, guitarist and keyboard player, also known as Rockin' Tabby Thomas, born January 5, 1929 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, died January 1, 2014 in the same town, aged 84.
Father of Chris Thomas King, owner of Tabby's Blues Box club in Baton Rouge, which existed between 1979 and 2004.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-5007 Tabby Thomas - 25 Years With The Blues album art Tabby Thomas 25 Years With The Blues(LP) Blues Unlimited LP-5007 US 1980 Sell This Version
CAS-1010 Tabby Thomas - Rockin' With The Blues album art Rockin' Tabby Thomas* Rockin' With The Blues (Album) Maison De Soul CAS-1010 US 1985 Sell This Version
LP-1016, MdS-1016 Tabby Thomas - Blues Train album art Tabby Thomas Blues Train (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul LP-1016, MdS-1016 US 1986 Sell This Version
CAS-MDS-1016, MdS-1016 Tabby Thomas - Blues Train album art Tabby Thomas Blues Train(Cass, Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul CAS-MDS-1016, MdS-1016 US 1986 Sell This Version
LP 1026 Tabby Thomas - King Of Swamp Blues album art Rockin' Tabby Thomas* King Of Swamp Blues (Album) Maison De Soul LP 1026 US 1988 Sell This Version
BBR-7208 Tabby Thomas - A Louisiana Legend: Long Live The King Of The Swamp Blues album art Rockin' Tabby Thomas* A Louisiana Legend: Long Live The King Of The Swamp Blues(CD) Blue Beat (3) BBR-7208 US 1999 Sell This Version
AIM 1203 CD Tabby Thomas - Swamp Man Blues album art Tabby Thomas Swamp Man Blues(CD, Album) AIM (2) AIM 1203 CD Australia 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-511 Tabby Thomas - Don't Say / Too Late Blues album art Tabby Thomas Don't Say / Too Late Blues(7", Mono) Rocko Records (2) 45-511 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2222 Tabby Thomas - "Popeye" Train album art Tabby Thomas "Popeye" Train (Single) Excello 45-2222 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2212 Tabby Thomas - Hoodo Party / Roll On Ole Mule album art Tabby Thomas Hoodo Party / Roll On Ole Mule (Single) Excello 45-2212 US 1962 Sell This Version
3-730 Tabby Thomas - Louisiana Hop / Worthy Of Your Love album art Tabby Thomas Louisiana Hop / Worthy Of Your Love(7") Jay-J 3-730 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2281 Tabby Thomas - Play Girl album art Tabby Thomas Play Girl(7", Single) Excello 45-2281 US 1966 Sell This Version
SI-663 Tabby Thomas - My Baby's Gone album art Tabby Thomas My Baby's Gone(7") Soul International SI-663 US 1972 Sell This Version
BULS-1001 Tabby Thomas - What's The Matter Baby album art Tabby Thomas What's The Matter Baby(7") Bullseye (3) BULS-1001 US 1976 Sell This Version
BB-10017, BB-10018 Tabby Thomas - I Wanna Boogie album art Tabby (Piano) Thomas* I Wanna Boogie(7", Single) Blue Beat (3), Blue Beat (3) BB-10017, BB-10018 US 1978 Sell This Version
BB-10013, BB-10014 Tabby Thomas - Ball Head Lena album art Tabby (Good Rocking) Thomas* And His Mighty House Rockers Tabby (Good Rocking) Thomas* And His Mighty House Rockers - Ball Head Lena(7") Blue Beat (3), Blue Beat (3) BB-10013, BB-10014 US 1978 Sell This Version
BB-1004 Tabby Thomas - Sexy's Sally / It's All For You album art Tabby Thomas Sexy's Sally / It's All For You(7", Single) Blue Beat (3) BB-1004 US 1978 Sell This Version
2022 Tabby Thomas - Candy album art Tabby Thomas Candy(7", Single) Blues Unlimited 2022 US 1980 Sell This Version
2019 Tabby Thomas - Where You're Shackin' At album art Tabby Thomas Where You're Shackin' At(7", Single) Blues Unlimited 2019 US 1980 Sell This Version
101 Tabby Thomas - Got My Eye On You/My Special Plea album art Tabby Thomas Got My Eye On You/My Special Plea(7", Single) Sunland Records 101 US 1983 Sell This Version
45-1027 Tabby Thomas - Leave It Like It Is / Welfare Blues album art Tabby Thomas Leave It Like It Is / Welfare Blues(7") Maison De Soul 45-1027 US 1985 Sell This Version
45-1029 Tabby Thomas - Bad Luck And Trouble / I Can't Hold Out album art Rockin' Tabby Thomas* Bad Luck And Trouble / I Can't Hold Out(7") Maison De Soul 45-1029 US 1986 Sell This Version
GR-86-006 Tabby Thomas - Goin' To New Orleans album art Rockin' Tabby Thomas* Goin' To New Orleans(7") Gutter Records (2) GR-86-006 US 1986 Sell This Version
45-1033 Tabby Thomas - Goin' To New Orleans album art Tabby Thomas Goin' To New Orleans(7") Maison De Soul 45-1033 US 1986 Sell This Version
SW4501 Tabby Thomas - Teenagers album art Tabby Thomas / Bobby Charles Tabby Thomas / Bobby Charles - Teenagers(7", Single, Gre) Swanky Records (2) SW4501 UK 2020 Sell This Version