Tabby Thomas

Tabby Thomas

Real Name:
Ernest Joseph Thomas
Profile:
American swamp blues musician, also known as Rockin' Tabby Thomas, born January 5, 1929 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana; died January 1, 2014 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Father of Chris Thomas King.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a314728]

Artist

Tabby Thomas Discography Tracks

Albums

LP-5007 Tabby Thomas 25 Years With The Blues(LP) Blues Unlimited LP-5007 US 1980 Sell This Version
LP-1010 Rockin' Tabby Thomas* Rockin' With The Blues(LP) Maison De Soul LP-1010 US 1985 Sell This Version
Tabby Thomas Blues Train Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul US 1986 Sell This Version
Rockin' Tabby Thomas* King of Swamp Blues (Album) Maison De Soul US 1988 Sell This Version
FLY LP 621 Tabby Thomas Hoodoo Party(LP, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 621 UK 1989 Sell This Version
BBR-7208 Rockin' Tabby Thomas* A Louisiana Legend: Long Live The King Of The Swamp Blues(CD) Blue Beat (3) BBR-7208 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tabby Thomas "Popeye" Train (Single) Excello US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2281 Tabby Thomas Play Girl(7", Single) Excello 45-2281 US 1966 Sell This Version
BULS1001 Tabby Thomas What's The Matter Baby(7") Bullseye (3) BULS1001 US 1976 Sell This Version
BB-1004 Tabby Thomas Sexy's Sally / It's All For You(7", Single) Blue Beat (3) BB-1004 US 1978 Sell This Version
2022 Tabby Thomas Candy(7", Single) Blues Unlimited 2022 US 1980 Sell This Version
2019 Tabby Thomas Where You're Shackin' At(7", Single) Blues Unlimited 2019 US 1980 Sell This Version
45-1029 Rockin' Tabby Thomas* Bad Luck And Trouble / I Can't Hold Out(7") Maison De Soul 45-1029 US 1986 Sell This Version
45-1033 Tabby Thomas Goin' To New Orleans(7") Maison De Soul 45-1033 US 1986 Sell This Version
1001 Tabby Thomas Old Slick Dick(7", Single, Mono) Hip (2) 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1059 Tabby Thomas Louisiana Woman(7") Maison De Soul 45-1059 US Unknown Sell This Version
1002 Tabby Thomas My Baby's Got It / Tomorrow(7") Zynn 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
SI-663 Tabby Thomas One Day(7") Soul International SI-663 US Unknown Sell This Version
BB-104 Tabby Thomas It's All For You / Luck's Bound To Change(7", Single) Blue Beat (3) BB-104 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1027 Tabby Thomas Welfare Blues / Leave It Like It Is(7") Maison De Soul 45-1027 US Unknown Sell This Version
802 Tab (T-N-T) Thomas* Wanna Rock You / Candy(7", Single) Tic Toc Records (4) 802 Unknown Sell This Version
45-2212 Tabby Thomas Hoodo Party / Roll On Ole Mule(7") Excello 45-2212 Unknown Sell This Version
MX-948 Tabby Thomas Closer To My Heart (Than My Shadow)(7") Montel Michelle MX-948 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BBR-1421 Rockin Tabby Thomas* Louisiana Woman(CD, Comp) Blue Beat (3) BBR-1421 US 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit