Victor Bailey

Real Name:
Victor Randall Bailey
Profile:
Victor Bailey (born March 27, 1960, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died November 11, 2016, Stafford, Virginia, USA, aged 56, likely from complications from Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease and Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis a.k.a. Lou Gehrig's disease) was an American bass guitar player. He was the bassist for Weather Report during their final years from 1982 to 1986 and launched a solo career in 1988.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

81978-1 Bottom's Up — Victor Bailey Victor Bailey Bottom's Up (Album) Atlantic 81978-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LIP 89012 2 Petite Blonde — Victor Bailey Petite Blonde - Victor Bailey, Dennis Chambers, Mitch Forman*, Chuck Loeb, Bill Evans (3) Petite Blonde - Victor Bailey, Dennis Chambers, Mitch Forman*, Chuck Loeb, Bill Evans (3) - Petite Blonde (Album) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 89012 2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
101 S 7135 2 Hear Say — Victor Bailey Howie Lee Morrel* Featuring: Victor Bailey, Dave Mann*, George Howard, Fernando Saunders, Steve Ferrone, Pino Palladino, Bob Mintzer Howie Lee Morrel* Featuring: Victor Bailey, Dave Mann*, George Howard, Fernando Saunders, Steve Ferrone, Pino Palladino, Bob Mintzer - Hear Say(CD, Album) 101 South Records 101 S 7135 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LIP 8931-2 Tree People — Victor Bailey Metro (12)Mitchel Forman, Chuck Loeb, Wolfgang Haffner, Victor Bailey Metro (12)Mitchel Forman, Chuck Loeb, Wolfgang Haffner, Victor Bailey - Tree People (Album) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 8931-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZD 44020-2 Low Blow — Victor Bailey Victor Bailey Low Blow (Album) ESC Records ZD 44020-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HIBD 8024 Metrocafé — Victor Bailey Metro (12)Mitchel Forman, Chuck Loeb, Victor Bailey, Wolfgang Haffner Metro (12)Mitchel Forman, Chuck Loeb, Victor Bailey, Wolfgang Haffner - Metrocafé(CD, Album) Hip Bop Records HIBD 8024 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESC 4904 That's Right — Victor Bailey Victor Bailey That's Right (Album) ESC Records ESC 4904 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BHM 1003-2 Soul Bop Band Live — Victor Bailey Bill Evans (3) | Randy BreckerSoulbopband Feat.: Victor Bailey | Hiram Bullock | David Kikoski | Steve Smith (5) Bill Evans (3) | Randy BreckerSoulbopband Feat.: Victor Bailey | Hiram Bullock | David Kikoski | Steve Smith (5) - Soul Bop Band Live (Album) BHM Productions BHM 1003-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JD308 Electric — Victor Bailey Larry Coryell · Victor Bailey · Lenny White Larry Coryell · Victor Bailey · Lenny White - Electric (Album) Chesky Records JD308 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
INT 3469 2 Brown Street — Victor Bailey Joe Zawinul, WDR Big Band*, Alex Acuña, Nathaniel Townsley*, Victor Bailey Joe Zawinul, WDR Big Band*, Alex Acuña, Nathaniel Townsley*, Victor Bailey - Brown Street (Album) Intuition Records INT 3469 2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SACD 322 Traffic — Victor Bailey Larry Coryell, Victor Bailey, Lenny White Larry Coryell, Victor Bailey, Lenny White - Traffic(SACD, Hybrid, Album) Chesky Records SACD 322 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SVP-001 Slippin' N' Trippin' — Victor Bailey Victor Bailey Slippin' N' Trippin' (Album) Studio V Productions SVP-001 US 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
302062417 2 Lenny White Live — Victor Bailey Lenny White - Mark Ledford | Bennie Maupin | Foley | Patrice Rushen | Don Blackman | Victor Bailey Lenny White - Mark Ledford | Bennie Maupin | Foley | Patrice Rushen | Don Blackman | Victor Bailey - Lenny White Live (Album) BFM Jazz 302062417 2 US 2013 Sell This Version