Stan Tracey

Stan Tracey

Real Name:
Stanley William Tracey
Profile:
British jazz pianist and composer.

Born: 30 December 1926 in Denmark Hill, London, England, UK.
Died: 6 December 2013 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK (aged 86).

Stan Tracey cited Duke Ellington and Thelonious Monk as his main influences. Widely regarded as the "Grandfather Of British Jazz", and one of the most prolific performers at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, he performed alongside many of the other American and European greats. Already an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), he was later appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2008 New Year Honours.

He is the father of jazz drummer Clark Tracey.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stan Tracey Discography

Albums

Stan Tracey Showcase (Album) London Records US 1958 Sell This Version
SX 6124 Stan Tracey Stan Tracey In Person....(LP, Album) Columbia SX 6124 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SCX 6358 Stan Tracey The Latin-American Caper(LP, Album) Columbia SCX 6358 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SCX 6413 Stan Tracey The 7 Ages Of Man(LP, Album) Columbia SCX 6413 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SGC 1002 Mike Osborne / Stan Tracey Mike Osborne / Stan Tracey - Original(LP) Cadillac Records SGC 1002 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SGC 1003 Stan Tracey Alone At Wigmore Hall(LP) Cadillac Records SGC 1003 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey - Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) (Album) Argo (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Stan Tracey / Keith Tippett Stan Tracey / Keith Tippett - TNT (Album) Emanem UK 1976 Sell This Version
Stan Tracey Under Milk Wood (Album) RCA UK 1976 Sell This Version
OG 210 Mike Osborne / Stan Tracey Mike Osborne / Stan Tracey - Tandem: Live At The Bracknell Festival(LP, Album) Ogun OG 210 UK 1977 Sell This Version
SJ 106 John Surman / Stan Tracey John Surman / Stan Tracey - Sonatinas(LP) STEAM SJ 106 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SJ 107 Stan Tracey Hello Old Adversary!(LP, Album) Steam SJ 107 UK 1979 Sell This Version
SJ 110 Stan Tracey Stan Tracey Now(LP) Steam SJ 110 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CN 4426/S Stan Tracey / Benjamin Britten / Gordon Langford Stan Tracey / Benjamin Britten / Gordon Langford - British Council 50th Anniversary Concert-1/2(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4426/S UK 1984 Sell This Version
Stan Tracey With Roy Babbington Stan Tracey With Roy Babbington - Stan Tracey Plays Duke Ellington Mole Jazz UK 1986 Sell This Version
3604 Stan Tracey & Don Weller Stan Tracey & Don Weller - Play Duke, Monk & Bird(LP, Album) Emanem 3604 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
7243 8 31139 2 7 Stan Tracey Live At The QEH(CD, Album) Blue Note International 7243 8 31139 2 7 UK 1994 Sell This Version
JHAS 608 Stan Tracey Laughin' And Scratchin'(CD, Album) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHAS 608 UK 1997 Sell This Version
JITCD 9816 Stan Tracey, Bobby Wellins Stan Tracey, Bobby Wellins - Comme D'Habitude(CD, Album) Jazzizit Records JITCD 9816 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SGCCD 06 Stan Tracey Solo : Trio(CD, Album) Cadillac Records SGCCD 06 UK 1998 Sell This Version
JASCD 639 Stan Tracey "Little Klunk" And "Showcase"(CD, Mono, RM) Jasmine Records JASCD 639 UK 2003 Sell This Version
TR 564 Stan Tracey Jazz Suite (Inspired By Dylan Thomas' Under Milk Wood)(CD) Trio Records (3) TR 564 UK 2004 Sell This Version
psi 04.02 Stan Tracey, Evan Parker Stan Tracey, Evan Parker - Suspensions And Anticipations(CD, Album) psi (3) psi 04.02 UK 2004 Sell This Version
psi 05.04 Stan Tracey, Evan Parker Stan Tracey, Evan Parker - Crevulations(CD, Album) psi (3) psi 05.04 UK 2005 Sell This Version
OGCD 016 Louis Moholo-Moholo* / Stan Tracey Louis Moholo-Moholo* / Stan Tracey - Khumbula (Remember)(CD) Ogun OGCD 016 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jimthing

jimthing

March 26, 2006
edited over 11 years ago
Mr Stan Tracey, a definite genius of our time.
Give this man a crown; truly a man deserving of praise for his efforts in all things 'British Jazz' and beyond.

Many have compared him with Thelonius Monk, and an easy comparison of talents can certainly be made, though differences with style & content are obvious.
Talent wise, yes he is of certain equal compare, but by composition he is stripped of any measure of equality. A style all of his own is noticeable and to public eyes 'Under Milk Wood' proves this fact.
Playing style wise, he almost bends notes in a Duke Ellington fashion, and the overall harmonies & voicings are original of his own sound. Just check "Baby Blue" (with Tubby Hayes) for a degree of authority, and a Bassey feel incorporated within.

Listening live is the best way of seeing this mans' true talent. Any live gigs in your area are worth taking time for.

Videos (1) Edit