Mr. Ivan

Mr. Ivan

Real Name:
Ivan Alonzo Newton
Profile:
Ivan A. Newton was born on September 7, 1973 and died on December 19, 2007 at the age of 34.

The original aggressive voice of New Orleans rap and one of the original artists of the famed Cash Money Records. A couple of years after doing sessions with Cash Money at New Orleans producer Don B.'s D.A.R.S. Studio, Mr. Ivan signed with Don B's label Bang'n Records and the rest is history.

He is often compared to Mystikal but in all actuality Mr. Ivan had regional success long before Mystikal came onto the N.O. rap scene. Many people remember Mr. Ivan always wearing a hockey mask at all concerts and public engagements, but as you can see he decided to change his image after signing with Bang'n Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mr. Ivan
[a315127]

Artist

Mr. Ivan Discography Tracks

Albums

Mr. Ivan 187 In "A" Hockey Mask (Album) Cash Money Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Mr. Ivan Resurrection (Album) Bang'n Records, Don B. Productions US 1999 Sell This Version
none Mr. Ivan Chapter II Page I(CD, Album) Mask Entertainment none US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit