DJ Sy

Real Name:
Simon Cranny
Profile:
Major UK happy/hardcore DJ. Known as the "Scratchmaster" for his scratching skills.

Born in 1968, Sy started DJing professionally in 1989 aged 21 playing hip-hop, soul and house and he gained a residency at a nightclub called Venus in Nottingham in 1990 whilst still at university. Following this success he was booked at events all over the Midlands, such as Nemesis in Leicester, Amnesia in Coventry, Time in Birmingham and the legendary Eclipse.

Having gained a name as a DJ with a style of mixing that was unique to the newly-born rave scene, other promoters such as Dreamscape, Helter Skelter, Obsession, Fantasia and Perception included Sy on their line-ups. As the music evolved, Sy naturally progressed from hardcore to happy hardcore. Club work all over the country and abroad helped to establish his reputation as the Scratchmaster.

Sy also co-owns an impressive studio in Aldershot, Hampshire, and it is from here that Quosh Records, one of the hardcore scene's most prolific labels, originated in 1994. His recording career has produced an extensive back-catalogue of tunes - particularly as half of duo Sy & Unknown - and he remains one of the biggest names in the UK hardcore scene today with regular releases and DJ gigs across the country.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DJ Sy - Hardcore N•R•G album art DJ Sy & DJ Seduction DJ Sy & DJ Seduction - Hardcore N•R•G Solid State Records UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none DJ Sy - Rastafari / Volume 2A (Remix) album art DJ Sy & Eruption / DJ's Unknown DJ Sy & Eruption / DJ's Unknown - Rastafari / Volume 2A (Remix)(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - 2001 album art DJ Sy 2001 Not On Label UK 1995 Sell This Version
none DJ Sy / Dj Intense DJ Sy / Dj Intense - Too Much Sense / Unknown (Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none 1995 Sell This Version
UD004 DJ Sy - 12" Of Love / Thunder album art Sy* & Eruption Sy* & Eruption - 12" Of Love / Thunder(12") United Dance Recordings UD004 UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - The Main Event Round 2 album art Force + Styles* V DJ Sy Force + Styles* V DJ Sy - The Main Event Round 2 The Main Event UK 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - Feel The Heat / Gheto Blast album art Sy* & Sharkey Sy* & Sharkey - Feel The Heat / Gheto Blast Bonkers Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - Brand New Concept / Cybertron album art DJ Sy Meets Billy "Daniel" Bunter DJ Sy Meets Billy "Daniel" Bunter - Brand New Concept / Cybertron Great British Techno Inc (GBT) UK 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - 12" Of Love (97 Remix) / Subsonic album art Sy* + Eruption Sy* + Eruption - 12" Of Love (97 Remix) / Subsonic United Dance Recordings UK 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - On The Road / Rushing album art Sy* & Seduction* Sy* & Seduction* - On The Road / Rushing Impact Records (23) UK 1997 Sell This Version
FRISK010 DJ Sy Pump Sessions Volume 1(12", Single, Promo) Frisky Records FRISK010 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
FRISK010 DJ Sy - Pump Sessions Volume 1 album art Sy* Pump Sessions Volume 1(12") Frisky Records FRISK010 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - The Ultimate album art Sy* and Trixta, The* Sy* and Trixta, The* - The Ultimate Frisky Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
MAXIMUM IMPACT 15 DJ Sy - The Devil / Bring It On Down album art Seduction* & Sy* Seduction* & Sy* - The Devil / Bring It On Down(12") Maximum Impact MAXIMUM IMPACT 15 UK 2005 Sell This Version
WARPED29 DJ Sy - The Devil / Don't Stop / Bass Come Down album art Sy* & Seduction* / Seduction & Al Storm / DJ's United Sy* & Seduction* / Seduction & Al Storm / DJ's United - The Devil / Don't Stop / Bass Come Down(12") Warped Science WARPED29 UK 2008 Sell This Version
LTR0020 DJ Sy - Ready To Go / Music Came First / In 4 The Kill / Forget The World album art DJ Sy & Joey Riot / Joey Riot DJ Sy & Joey Riot / Joey Riot - Ready To Go / Music Came First / In 4 The Kill / Forget The World(12") Lethal Theory LTR0020 UK 2009 Sell This Version
QSH094 DJ Sy - Show Me Now / Pacman album art Chris Unknown & Recon* / Topvibe* vs DJ Sy Chris Unknown & Recon* / Topvibe* vs DJ Sy - Show Me Now / Pacman(12") Quosh Records QSH094 UK 2009 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - Do You Love Your Hardcore? album art Sy* & Al Storm Sy* & Al Storm - Do You Love Your Hardcore? Quosh Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
QTWIST001 DJ Sy - If You Surrender / The Robot album art DJ Sy, Chris Unknown & Re-Con DJ Sy, Chris Unknown & Re-Con - If You Surrender / The Robot(12") Quosh VS Twista QTWIST001 UK 2010 Sell This Version
QSH099 DJ Sy - Somebody Scream! / Bawm Boogah album art Sy* & Joey Riot Sy* & Joey Riot - Somebody Scream! / Bawm Boogah(12") Quosh Records QSH099 UK 2010 Sell This Version
QSH106 DJ Sy - Let Me Go / Black Wednesday album art Chris Unknown, Technikore & DJ Sy Chris Unknown, Technikore & DJ Sy - Let Me Go / Black Wednesday(12") Quosh Records QSH106 UK 2011 Sell This Version
QTWIST002 DJ Sy - Touch Me / The Art Of Fighting album art DJ Sy, Chris Unknown & Re-Con DJ Sy, Chris Unknown & Re-Con - Touch Me / The Art Of Fighting(12") Quosh VS Twista QTWIST002 UK 2011 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - Too Much Sense album art DJ Sy Too Much Sense Jedi Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none DJ Sy - Masters At Work Volume 1 album art D.J. Sy* & Hype* D.J. Sy* & Hype* - Masters At Work Volume 1(2xCass, Mixed) Dreamscape none UK 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Sy - The Scratchmaster's Obsession album art DJ Sy The Scratchmaster's Obsession (Comp) Sound Dimension Recordings UK 1995 Sell This Version