Rebel MC

Real Name:
Michael West / Mikail Tafari
Profile:
The 80's popster turned proto-jungle revolutionary was born Michael West in 1965 in London. He was part of the Beatfreak sound system. He joined Double Trouble in the early '80s with Michael Menson and Leigh Guest and released the ska-pop hit Street Tuff. Rebel MC gained fame in England as a Pop-rapper, but by 1991 had released Rebel MC - Black Meaning Good, an album that presaged Jungle with hardcore techno married to dub basslines and ragga toasters such as Barrington Levy and P.P. Arnold. The 1992 singles Rich Ah Getting Richer and Humanity also showed the new direction. 1994's Code Red - released as Conquering Lion - became a smash and brought the Jungle movement to the British masses. West converted to Rastafarianism in the mid-90s and changed his name to Mikail Tafari.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

873037-1, 873 037-1 Rebel MC - 5 + 5 (Just Keep Rockin / Street Tuff) album art Double Trouble & Rebel MC Double Trouble & Rebel MC - 5 + 5 (Just Keep Rockin / Street Tuff) (Maxi) Polydor, Desire Records 873037-1, 873 037-1 Greece 1989 Sell This Version
841 894-4 Rebel MC - Twenty One Mixes album art Double Trouble & Rebel MC Double Trouble & Rebel MC - Twenty One Mixes (Maxi) Desire Records, Desire Records, Desire Records 841 894-4 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
843 294 2 Rebel MC - Rebel Music album art Rebel MC Rebel Music (Album) Desire Records 843 294 2 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
SAC 167 Rebel MC - Rebel Five album art Rebel MC Rebel Five(Cass, Promo, Smplr, SR,) Desire Records SAC 167 US 1990 Sell This Version
LUVMC 12 Rebel MC - Black Meaning Good album art Rebel MC Black Meaning Good (Album) Desire Records LUVMC 12 UK 1991 Sell This Version
BLRCD 19 Rebel MC - Word, Sound And Power album art Rebel MC Word, Sound And Power (Album) Big Life, Tribal Bass Records BLRCD 19 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CLC085 Rebel MC Trinity Way / Ses Jungle(12", W/Lbl) Congo Natty CLC085 UK Unknown Sell This Version
CLC005 Rebel MC Him War / Dub Mix (VINYL 005)(12") Congo Natty CLC005 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UM 004 Rebel MC - Cockney Rhythm album art Rebel MC Cockney Rhythm B Ware Records UM 004 UK 1988 Sell This Version
WANT X 18, WANT 18, 08-011690-04 Rebel MC - Street Tuff album art Rebel MC & Double Trouble Rebel MC & Double Trouble - Street Tuff (Single, Maxi, EP) Desire Records WANT X 18, WANT 18, 08-011690-04 UK 1989 Sell This Version
WANT X 9 Rebel MC - Just Keep Rockin' album art Double Trouble & The Rebel MC* Double Trouble & The Rebel MC* - Just Keep Rockin' (Single, Maxi) Desire Records WANT X 9 UK 1989 Sell This Version
AS 5000 833 Rebel MC - Street Tuff / Burn For You album art The Rebel MC* & Double Trouble / Vitamin Z The Rebel MC* & Double Trouble / Vitamin Z - Street Tuff / Burn For You(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 833 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
WANCS 31 Rebel MC - Rebel Music album art Rebel MC Rebel Music (Single, Maxi) Desire Records WANCS 31 UK 1990 Sell This Version
WANTX 25 R2 Rebel MC - Better World album art Rebel MC Better World (Single, Maxi) Desire Records, Desire Records WANTX 25 R2 UK 1990 Sell This Version
WAN CS 38 Rebel MC - Culture / Comin' On Strong album art Rebel MC Culture / Comin' On Strong (Maxi, Single) Desire Records, Desire Records WAN CS 38 UK 1990 Sell This Version
867 801-1 Rebel MC - Black Meaning Good album art Rebel MC Black Meaning Good (Maxi, Single) Desire Records 867 801-1 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
867 271-2 Rebel MC - Tribal Base album art Rebel MC featuring Tenor Fly - Barrington Levy Rebel MC featuring Tenor Fly - Barrington Levy - Tribal Base (Single, Maxi) Desire Records 867 271-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
WANT 40 Rebel MC - The Wickedest Sound album art Rebel MC The Wickedest Sound (Single, Maxi) Desire Records WANT 40 UK 1990 Sell This Version
LUVCD 12P Rebel MC - Samples From Black Meaning Good album art Rebel MC Samples From Black Meaning Good(CD, EP, Promo) Desire Records LUVCD 12P UK 1991 Sell This Version
REBEL PROMO 3 Rebel MC - The Governments Fail album art Rebel MC The Governments Fail (Maxi) Big Life REBEL PROMO 3 UK 1992 Sell This Version
BLRC 78 Rebel MC - Humanity / I Can't Get No Sleep album art Rebel MC, Prince Lincoln Thompson Rebel MC, Prince Lincoln Thompson - Humanity / I Can't Get No Sleep (Single) Big Life, Tribal Bass Records BLRC 78 UK 1992 Sell This Version
TRIBE 6 Rebel MC - Under Me Sensi album art Barrington Levy Featuring Rebel MC Barrington Levy Featuring Rebel MC - Under Me Sensi Tribal Bass Records TRIBE 6 UK 1992 Sell This Version
REBEL PROMO 1 Rebel MC - Rich Ah Getting Richer album art Rebel MC Introducing Little T Rebel MC Introducing Little T - Rich Ah Getting Richer (Single, Maxi) Bite Records REBEL PROMO 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
none X Project / Rebel MC X Project / Rebel MC - Jah Sunshine / Wickedest Sound(12", W/Lbl) Congo Natty none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Rebel MC - Rastafari Peace album art Rebel MC Feat Carroll Thompson Rebel MC Feat Carroll Thompson - Rastafari Peace(12", Ltd, W/Lbl) Congo Natty none UK 2002 Sell This Version