Don Ellis

Real Name:
Donald Johnson Ellis
Profile:
American band leader, composer, arranger, producer, trumpet player.
Born: July 25, 1934, Los Angeles, CA, United States.
Died: December 17, 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Don Ellis - New Ideas album art Don Ellis New Ideas (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz UK 1961 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - ...How Time Passes... album art Don Ellis ...How Time Passes... (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Essence album art Don Ellis Essence (Album) Pacific Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Jazz Jamboree 1962 [No. 1] album art Don Ellis Jazz Jamboree 1962 [No. 1] Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1963 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Shock Treatment album art Don Ellis Shock Treatment (Album) Columbia Germany 1968 Sell This Version
NCR12-892 Don Ellis - 7th Annual Southwestern College / Jazz Concert 1969 album art Don Ellis 7th Annual Southwestern College / Jazz Concert 1969(LP) National Custom Recording, Inc. NCR12-892 US 1969 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Don Ellis At Fillmore album art Don Ellis Don Ellis At Fillmore (Album) CBS Europe 1970 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Tears Of Joy album art Don Ellis Tears Of Joy (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - New Rhythms album art Don Ellis New Rhythms EME Records USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Connection album art Don Ellis Connection (Album) Columbia Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Soaring album art Don Ellis Soaring (Album) MPS Records, BASF UK 1973 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Haiku album art Don Ellis Haiku (Album) MPS Records, BASF, MPS Records, BASF US 1973 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Live At Montreux album art Don Ellis Live At Montreux (Album) Atlantic US 1978 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Out Of Nowhere album art Don Ellis Out Of Nowhere (Album) Candid Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CCD 79032 Don Ellis - Out Of Nowhere album art Don Ellis, Paul Bley, Steve Swallow Don Ellis, Paul Bley, Steve Swallow - Out Of Nowhere(CD, Album, RE) Candid CCD 79032 USA & Europe 1988 Sell This Version
CD 53262 Don Ellis - Don Ellis album art Don Ellis Don Ellis(CD) Giants Of Jazz CD 53262 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
Special Collection Volume 47 Don Ellis - The Seven-Ups / The Verdict album art Don Ellis / Johnny Mandel Don Ellis / Johnny Mandel - The Seven-Ups / The Verdict(CD, Album, Ltd) Intrada Special Collection Volume 47 US 2007 Sell This Version
SNR003CD Don Ellis - Live In India album art Don Ellis Live In India(CD, Album) Sleepy Night Records SNR003CD 2010 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - The Lost Tapes Vol 2 album art Don Ellis The Lost Tapes Vol 2 (Album) Sleepy Night Records UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
ROC-3422 Don Ellis - Berliner Jazztage, Berliner Philharmonie: November 7, 1968 album art Brian Auger And The Trinity* With Julie Driscoll And Don Ellis Brian Auger And The Trinity* With Julie Driscoll And Don Ellis - Berliner Jazztage, Berliner Philharmonie: November 7, 1968(LP, Album, Ltd, Pur) RockBeat Records ROC-3422 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

88138 Don Ellis - 33 222 1 222 / Concerto For Trumpet album art Don Ellis 33 222 1 222 / Concerto For Trumpet(7") Pacific Jazz 88138 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-44604 Don Ellis - Homecoming / Star Children album art Don Ellis Homecoming / Star Children(7", Promo) Columbia 4-44604 US 1970 Sell This Version
AE 29 Don Ellis - Hey Jude / Pussy Wiggle Stomp album art Don Ellis Hey Jude / Pussy Wiggle Stomp(7", Promo) Columbia AE 29 US 1970 Sell This Version
Don Ellis - Tears Of Joy album art Don Ellis Tears Of Joy (Single) Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
M-15339 Don Ellis - Image Of Maria album art Don Ellis Image Of Maria(7", Promo) MPS Records M-15339 US 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (53) Edit