Don Ellis

Don Ellis

Real Name:
Donald Johnson Ellis
Profile:
American band leader, composer, arranger, producer, trumpet player.
Born: July 25, 1934, Los Angeles, CA, United States.
Died: December 17, 1978.
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Ellis Discography

Albums

32-183 Don Ellis New Ideas (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz 32-183 UK 1961 Sell This Version
CJS 9004 Don Ellis ...How Time Passes... (Album) Candid CJS 9004 US 1961 Sell This Version
PJ-55 Don Ellis Essence (Album) Pacific Jazz Records PJ-55 US 1962 Sell This Version
L 0394 Don Ellis Jazz Jamboree 1962 [No. 1] Polskie Nagrania Muza L 0394 Poland 1963 Sell This Version
S 63356 Don Ellis Shock Treatment (Album) Columbia S 63356 UK 1968 Sell This Version
NCR12-892 Don Ellis 7th Annual Southwestern College / Jazz Concert 1969(LP) National Custom Recording, Inc. NCR12-892 US 1969 Sell This Version
S 66261 Don Ellis Don Ellis At Fillmore (Album) CBS S 66261 Europe 1970 Sell This Version
G 30927 Don Ellis Tears Of Joy (Album) Columbia G 30927 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
ES-1 Don Ellis New Rhythms EME Records ES-1 USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
KC 31766 Don Ellis Connection (Album) Columbia KC 31766 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
BAP 5066, 25123 Don Ellis Soaring (Album) MPS Records BAP 5066, 25123 UK 1973 Sell This Version
MC 25341 Don Ellis Haiku (Album) MPS Records, BASF, MPS Records, BASF MC 25341 US 1973 Sell This Version
SD 19178 Don Ellis Live At Montreux (Album) Atlantic SD 19178 US 1978 Sell This Version
CS 9032 Don Ellis Out Of Nowhere (Album) Candid CS 9032 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
FSM Vol. 4 No. 6 Don Ellis The French Connection (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd) Film Score Monthly FSM Vol. 4 No. 6 US 2001 Sell This Version
Special Collection Volume 47 Don Ellis / Johnny Mandel Don Ellis / Johnny Mandel - The Seven-Ups / The Verdict(CD, Album, Ltd) Intrada Special Collection Volume 47 US 2007 Sell This Version
SNR003CD Don Ellis Live In India(CD, Album) Sleepy Night Records SNR003CD 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AE 29 Don Ellis Hey Jude / Pussy Wiggle Stomp(7", Promo) Columbia AE 29 US 1970 Sell This Version
4-45446 Don Ellis Tears Of Joy(7", Promo) Columbia 4-45446 US 1971 Sell This Version
M15127 Don Ellis Go Back Home(7", Promo) MPS Records M15127 US 1973 Sell This Version
EP 07-103 Mills Monarchs Of Jazz Featuring Don Ellis Mills Monarchs Of Jazz Featuring Don Ellis - Jazzabeaux (EP) Super Records (8) EP 07-103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RS-3043 George Russell Sextet* Featuring Don Ellis & Eric Dolphy George Russell Sextet* Featuring Don Ellis & Eric Dolphy - 1 2 3 4 5 6extet(LP, Comp) Riverside Records RS-3043 US 1969 Sell This Version

Videos

none Don Ellis Sights & Sounds(2xDVD-V, Comp, Ltd, Promo) CSPS none US 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (35) Edit