Lucia Turnbull

Lucia Turnbull

Real Name:
Lúcia Maria Turnbull
Profile:
Lúcia Maria Turnbull, known as Lucinha Turnbull (born 22 April 1953) is a Brazilian singer, composer and guitarist, considered the first woman guitarist in Brazil.

Born in São Paulo, Turnbull is daughter of a Scottish father and Brazilian mother. When she was 16 years old she moved to London, where she joined the folk group Solid British Hat Band. Returning to Brazil in 1972, she did the opening show for Os Mutantes at the Teatro Oficina in São Paulo. After that, she formed the duo As Cilibrinas do Éden with Rita Lee and participated of the Festival Phono 73. In 1973, Turnbull became guitarist and vocalist, together with Lee, in the Tutti Frutti band, with which she toured Brazil. In 1976, she formed the group Bandolim and participated in the musical "Rocky Horror Show".

In 1977 Turnbull sang the vocals of "Refavela" and "Refestança" with Gilberto Gil and Rita Lee. Along her career, she has played and sung in albums by Caetano Veloso ("Cinema transcendental"), Rita Lee ("Babilônia"), Moraes Moreira ("Lá vem o Brasil descendo a ladeira"), Guilherme Arantes ("Corações paulistas") and Erasmo Carlos ("Erasmo convida"), among others. She launched her first LP, Aroma, produced by Perinho Santana in 1979. Her song "Bobagem (w/ Rita Lee) was included in the Cássia Eller album Marginal. She has worked with Suely Mesquita, Mauro Santa Cecília, Mathilda Kóvak and Marcio Lomiranda.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lucia Turnbull Discography

Albums

Lucia Turnbull Aroma (Album) EMI Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
NSLP0100 Rita Lee & Lucia Turnbull Rita Lee & Lucia Turnbull - Cilibrinas Do Éden(LP, RE) Nosmoke NSLP0100 Portugal 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

31C 006 420121 Lucia Turnbull Música no Ar / Oi Nóis Aqui Trá Veis(7", Single) EMI 31C 006 420121 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
SDP-834 Lucia Turnbull Aroma(7", Promo) Odeon SDP-834 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit