Sergey Starostin

Sergey Starostin

Real Name:
Сергей Старостин
Profile:
Clarinetist, folk reeds player and - last but not least - singer Sergei Starostin was born on January 1, 1956 in Moscow. He received his first musical education in a boy's choir before studying clarinet at the Moscow Conservatory. Quite early on he was interested in Russian folklore, particularly the rich traditions of Russian folk music, which he began to collect and study during his travels. Since 1982 he has given seminars and performed as a vocalist and player of traditional wind instruments. Since 1987 he has been introducing listeners to traditional music on his own radio programme in the Russian broadcasting system, and since 1991 he has directed a television programme on folk music in Moscow. As author and producer Starostin realized the "World Village Show," a programme on world music for Russian television. Through his affinity to Russian music and the music of the Lapps, he became acquainted with Mary Boine with whom he has made recordings in Moscow and Oslo. In 1990 Starostin augmented the Alperin / Shilkloper Duo to the Moscow Art Trio with which he has performed in Europe, USA, Africa and Japan as a singer and instrumentalist.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sergey Starostin Discography

Albums

CDRDM3 01 006 Mikhail Alperin - Arkady Shilkloper - Sergei Starostin* Mikhail Alperin - Arkady Shilkloper - Sergei Starostin* - Prayer (Album) RDM CDRDM3 01 006 Russia 1993 Sell This Version
JARO 4197-2 The Bulgarian Voices »Angelite«* Feat. Huun-Huur-Tu, Sergey Starostin & Mikhail Alperin The Bulgarian Voices »Angelite«* Feat. Huun-Huur-Tu, Sergey Starostin & Mikhail Alperin - Fly, Fly My Sadness (Album) JARO Medien JARO 4197-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
GRCD-98-1 Инна Желанная with Сергей Калачев, Сергей Старостин*, Сергей Клевенский, Павел Тимофеев Инна Желанная with Сергей Калачев, Сергей Старостин*, Сергей Клевенский, Павел Тимофеев - Иноземец (Album) Green Wave Records GRCD-98-1 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
GRCD 99-1 Volkovtrio And Sergey Starostin / Arkady Shilkloper / Igor Butman* / Kaigal-Ool Khovalyg / Mola Sylla / Olivier Ker-Ourio* Volkovtrio And Sergey Starostin / Arkady Shilkloper / Igor Butman* / Kaigal-Ool Khovalyg / Mola Sylla / Olivier Ker-Ourio* - Much Better(CD, Album) Green Wave Records, Volkovtrio GRCD 99-1 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
CDBMR 811029 Arkady Shilkloper, Vladimir Volkov*, Sergei Starostin* Arkady Shilkloper, Vladimir Volkov*, Sergei Starostin* - XIX98(CD, Album) Boheme Music CDBMR 811029 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
JARO 4230-2 Farlanders Featuring Inna Zhelannaya* And Sergey Starostin Farlanders Featuring Inna Zhelannaya* And Sergey Starostin - Moments(CD, Album) Jaro Medien JARO 4230-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
GRCD 2000-1 Sergey Starostin & Volkovtrio Sergey Starostin & Volkovtrio - Once There Was Sun / Было Солнце(CD, Album) Green Wave Records GRCD 2000-1 Russia 2000 Sell This Version
JARO 4235-2 Mari BoineInna Zhelannaya*Sergey Starostin Mari BoineInna Zhelannaya*Sergey Starostin - Winter In Moscow(CD, Album) Jaro Medien GmbH JARO 4235-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
SKMR012, SKMR 009 Сергей Старостин* & Марио* Сергей Старостин* & Марио* - Проще Простого (Album) Sketis Music, Sketis Music SKMR012, SKMR 009 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
CDDOMA 04015 Sergey Starostin At Home - Recorded Live In Dom(CD, Album) ДОМ. CDDOMA 04015 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
none С. Старостин* / С. Клевенский* / О. Краснопевцева* / Т. Краснопевцева* С. Старостин* / С. Клевенский* / О. Краснопевцева* / Т. Краснопевцева* - ДОМашний Концерт(CD) Министерство Дистанционного Управления Культурой none Russia 2007 Sell This Version
U 011 А. Котов*, С. Старостин*, В. Волков*, Л. Фёдоров* А. Котов*, С. Старостин*, В. Волков*, Л. Фёдоров* - Душеполезные Песни На Каждый День (Album) Ulitka Records U 011 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
МДУК EL 04 С. Старостин*, С. Клевенский*, Т. Краснопевцева*, О. Краснопевцева*, Марио* С. Старостин*, С. Клевенский*, Т. Краснопевцева*, О. Краснопевцева*, Марио* - Жили - Были ...(CD, Album) Министерство Дистанционного Управления Культурой МДУК EL 04 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
JARO 4304-2 Sergey Starostin Zhyli-Byli(CD, Album) JARO Medien JARO 4304-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
ZV90-12041 Alexander Zhiharev*, Сергей Старостин*, Ногон Шумаров*, Булат Гафаров*, Татьяна Калмыкова (Sva)* Alexander Zhiharev*, Сергей Старостин*, Ногон Шумаров*, Булат Гафаров*, Татьяна Калмыкова (Sva)* - Александр Жихарев "Поющие с бронзой"(CD) ООО Агенство Звук ZV90-12041 Russia 2012 Sell This Version
CD LR 659 Evgeny Masloboev, Anastasia Masloboeva, Alexey Kruglov*, Sergey Starostin, Arkady Shilkloper, Renat Gataulin, Vitaly Labutin, Anton Kolosov* Evgeny Masloboev, Anastasia Masloboeva, Alexey Kruglov*, Sergey Starostin, Arkady Shilkloper, Renat Gataulin, Vitaly Labutin, Anton Kolosov* - Russian Folksongs In The Key Of New Jazz(CD, Album) Leo Records CD LR 659 UK 2013 Sell This Version