Mikhail Alperin

Mikhail Alperin

Real Name:
Михаил Альперин
Profile:
Mikhail Alperin was born in the Ukraine in 1956 and grew up in Moldavia. He studied classical piano and in 1980, along with Simon Shirman, Alperin founded the first Moldavian jazz quartet by developing his idea of linking jazz and folk. But his real popularity as of a ethno-jazz musician began in Moscow, Russia, where he made the acquaintance of the brilliant French horn player Arkady Shilkloper, a member of the Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra. Then they integrate a genuine singer of traditional Russian music, Sergei Starostin, in their duo; the result is now worldwide known as famous Moscow Art Trio. Since 1993, Alperin lives in Norway, tours worldwide (with Moscow Art Trio and with famous Bugarian Choir Angelite) and records for European labels like ECM, Jaro and Boheme Music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mikhail Alperin Discography

Albums

С60 26915 008 Михаил Альперин* Автопортрет(LP, Album) Мелодия С60 26915 008 USSR 1988 Sell This Version
Mikhail Alperin / Arkady Shilkloper Mikhail Alperin / Arkady Shilkloper - Wave Of Sorrow (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Misha Alperin* / Arkady Shilkloper Misha Alperin* / Arkady Shilkloper - Live In Grenoble (Album) RDM Russia 1993 Sell This Version
Mikhail Alperin - Arkady Shilkloper - Sergei Starostin* Mikhail Alperin - Arkady Shilkloper - Sergei Starostin* - Prayer (Album) RDM Russia 1993 Sell This Version
Misha Alperin* The Blue Fiords (Album) RDM Russia 1993 Sell This Version
JARO 4187-2 Mikhail Alperin Folk Dreams(CD, Album) JARO Medien JARO 4187-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
JARO 4197-2 The Bulgarian Voices »Angelite«* Feat. Huun-Huur-Tu, Sergey Starostin & Mikhail Alperin The Bulgarian Voices »Angelite«* Feat. Huun-Huur-Tu, Sergey Starostin & Mikhail Alperin - Fly, Fly My Sadness(CD, Album) JARO Medien JARO 4197-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ECM 1596, 531 022-2 Misha Alperin* North Story(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1596, 531 022-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
ECM 1664, 557 650-2 Misha Alperin* W/ John Surman Misha Alperin* W/ John Surman - First Impression(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1664, 557 650-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Mikhail Alperin Portrait (Album) Jaro Medien Germany 2000 Sell This Version
ECM 1768, 549 610-2 Misha Alperin* At Home(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1768, 549 610-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
ECM 1769, 014 431-2 Misha Alperin* Night(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1769, 014 431-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
ECM 1995, 171 6742 Misha Alperin* Her First Dance(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1995, 171 6742 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
JARO 4331-2 Mikhail Alperin Prayers And Meditations(CD, Album) Jaro Medien JARO 4331-2 Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit