John Blair

Real Name:
John Franklin Blair
Profile:
Violinist & guitarist born November 8h 1943 Toledo, Ohio.
Dr. John Blair (or Master John Blair) grew up in California and began taking violin lessons as a child, graduating with honors from Lincoln High School in San Diego in 1961.
Blair became a heavy academic, holding degrees from Eastman and Curtis conservatories. He even founded a school (The Universal Natural System).
He is best known as the inventor of the Vitar, an acoustic combination of violin and guitar. He featured on many jazz funk LPs in the early 70's and released a few sought after psych-funk releases on Mercury, Columbia and CTI.
During the 80's he disapeared off of the map, never to return.
He died June 3rd 2006 of Heart failure in New York, NY.
Variations:

Albums

ARL 7100/002 John Blair - Mystical Soul album art John Blair Mystical Soul (Album) A&R ARL 7100/002 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
PC 33950 John Blair - Southern Love album art John Blair Southern Love (Album) Columbia PC 33950 US 1976 Sell This Version
CTI 7 5004, CTI 7-5004 John Blair - We Belong Together album art John Blair We Belong Together (Album) CTI Records, CTI Records CTI 7 5004, CTI 7-5004 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FMZ 32003/s John Blair - Say A Prayer / Hey Root People album art John Blair Say A Prayer / Hey Root People (Single) A&R FMZ 32003/s Portugal 1970 Sell This Version
C 006 - 93.257 M John Blair - I Don't Know Why / Hey Root People album art John Blair I Don't Know Why / Hey Root People(7") Stateside C 006 - 93.257 M France 1972 Sell This Version
OJ-38 John Blair - We Belong Together / I'm A Wizard album art John Blair Featuring Googie Coppola John Blair Featuring Googie Coppola - We Belong Together / I'm A Wizard (Single) CTI Records OJ-38 US 1977 Sell This Version
none John Blair - Respect / Trust album art Dr. John Blair* Featuring Roy Ayers Dr. John Blair* Featuring Roy Ayers - Respect / Trust(Acetate, 7") Circle Records Ltd none US 1982 Sell This Version
12C-1004 John Blair - Respect album art Dr. John Blair* Respect(12") 3C Records 12C-1004 US 1983 Sell This Version
SAK-001 John Blair - Momma Said Shut-Up album art John Blair Momma Said Shut-Up SAKB Records SAK-001 US 1985 Sell This Version
C1801 John Blair - Natural Mind Way (Survival Diet) album art Master John Blair* Natural Mind Way (Survival Diet)(12") Conscience Records (2) C1801 US Unknown Sell This Version