Herbie Lewis

Real Name:
Herbert Prince Lewis.
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born : February 17, 1941 in Pasadena, California.
Died : May 18, 2007 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. (Cancer)

Best known for his work as a session contributor for artists such as Cannonball Adderley, Bobby Hutcherson, Freddie Hubbard, Harold Land, Jackie McLean, Archie Shepp, and McCoy Tyner.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Herbie Lewis - Les McCann Ltd. In New York (Recorded "Live" At The Village Gate) album art Les McCann Ltd.Stanley TurrentineBlue Mitchell with Frank Haines*, Herbie Lewis, Ron Jefferson Les McCann Ltd.Stanley TurrentineBlue Mitchell with Frank Haines*, Herbie Lewis, Ron Jefferson - Les McCann Ltd. In New York (Recorded "Live" At The Village Gate) (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz Argentina 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Lewis - Live At The Keystone Corner album art Tete Montoliu, Herbie Lewis, Billy Higgins Tete Montoliu, Herbie Lewis, Billy Higgins - Live At The Keystone Corner (Album) Timeless Records (3) Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Herbie Lewis - Four Seasons album art Bobby Hutcherson / George Cables / Herbie Lewis / Philly Joe Jones* Bobby Hutcherson / George Cables / Herbie Lewis / Philly Joe Jones* - Four Seasons (Album) Timeless Records (3) Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
Herbie Lewis - California Meeting - Live "On Broadway" album art Archie Shepp Feat. George Cables / Herbie Lewis / Eddie Marshall (2) Archie Shepp Feat. George Cables / Herbie Lewis / Eddie Marshall (2) - California Meeting - Live "On Broadway" (Album) Soul Note Italy 1987 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 646 Herbie Lewis - The Truth album art Les McCann Ltd. With Leroy Vinnegar, Herbie Lewis, Ron Jefferson Featuring Bobby Hutcherson And Curtis Amy Les McCann Ltd. With Leroy Vinnegar, Herbie Lewis, Ron Jefferson Featuring Bobby Hutcherson And Curtis Amy - The Truth(CD, Album, RE, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 646 Spain 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit