Ella Fitzgerald

Ella Fitzgerald

Real Name:
Ella Jane Fitzgerald
Profile:
Born: 25 April 1917 in Newport News, Virginia, USA.
Died: 15 June 1996 in Beverly Hills, California, USA.

Dubbed "The First Lady Of Song", Ella Fitzgerald was the most popular female jazz singer in the US for more than half a century. In her lifetime, she won 13 Grammy awards and sold over 40 million albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ella Fitzgerald Discography

Albums

A-662 Ella Fitzgerald Sings With Mills Brothers*, Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five, Louis Armstrong, Delta Rhythm Boys* Ella Fitzgerald Sings With Mills Brothers*, Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five, Louis Armstrong, Delta Rhythm Boys* - Ella Fitzgerald Sings With Mills Brothers, Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five, Louis Armstrong, Delta Rhythm Boys(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-662 US 1948 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Souvenir Album (Album) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Ella Sings Gershwin (Album) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Brunswick Germany 1952 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald With Ellis Larkins Ella Fitzgerald With Ellis Larkins - Ella - Songs In A Mellow Mood (Album, EP) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Sweet And Hot (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne , And Billie Holiday With Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Ella, Lena, And Billie (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Peggy Lee And Ella Fitzgerald Peggy Lee And Ella Fitzgerald - Songs From Pete Kelly's Blues (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Rodgers And Hart Song Book (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald The Cole Porter Songbook Volume One (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1956 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Songbook Volume II (Album) His Master's Voice UK 1956 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Song Book (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-4002-2 Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Rodgers And Hart Song Book(2xLP, Album) Verve Records MGV-4002-2 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald / Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* Ella Fitzgerald / Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* - Like Someone In Love (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Duke Ellington Song Book (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Ella And Her Fellas (Album, Comp) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Ella* And Louis* Ella* And Louis* - Ella And Louis Again (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong - Porgy And Bess (Album) Deutscher Schallplattenclub Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Duke Ellington Song Book Vol. 2 Verve Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald And Billy Holiday* Ella Fitzgerald And Billy Holiday* - At Newport (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis Again Volume 2 (Album) Verve Records Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Irving Berlin Songbook (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Duke Ellington Song Book, Vol. 1 (Comp) Verve Records Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald Ella Swings Lightly (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version