Chet Baker

Real Name:
Chesney Henry Baker, Jr.
Profile:
Chet Baker (born December 23, 1929, Yale, Oklahoma, USA - died May 13, 1988, Amsterdam, Netherlands) was an American jazz trumpeter and singer.

He began his career in the early 1950's and played together with Charlie Parker and Gerry Mulligan. Unfortunately, his drug addiction hampered his career, including arrests for narcotics. From 1957 on, he had several comebacks with such musicians as Bobby Jaspar, René Thomas, and Gerry Mulligan with whom he had already recorded. In spite of having his teeth knocked out, Baker recovered and continued to record frequently, especially in live settings, for many different labels, including small groups and fronting large ensembles. From the 1980's until he died, he did a lot of his recordings in Europe.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

B-398 Chet Baker - Chet Baker & Strings album art Chet Baker Chet Baker & Strings (Album, EP) Columbia B-398 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP 4-16 Chet Baker - Chet Baker Sings album art Chet Baker Chet Baker Sings (Album, Single, EP) Pacific Jazz EP 4-16 US 1954 Sell This Version
PJ-1202 Chet Baker - Sings And Plays With Bud Shank, Russ Freeman And Strings album art Chet Baker Sings And Plays With Bud Shank, Russ Freeman And Strings (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-1202 US 1955 Sell This Version
PJ-1206 Chet Baker - The Trumpet Artistry Of Chet Baker album art Chet Baker The Trumpet Artistry Of Chet Baker (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-1206 US 1955 Sell This Version
PJ-1207 Chet Baker - Gerry Mulligan Quartet album art Gerry Mulligan Quartet Featuring Chet Baker Gerry Mulligan Quartet Featuring Chet Baker - Gerry Mulligan Quartet (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-1207 US 1955 Sell This Version
PJ-1218 Chet Baker - Chet Baker In Europe: A Jazz Tour Of The Nato Countries album art Chet Baker Chet Baker In Europe: A Jazz Tour Of The Nato Countries (Comp) Pacific Jazz PJ-1218 US 1956 Sell This Version
PDL 85036 Chet Baker - I Get Chet album art Chet Baker With Bobby Jaspar Chet Baker With Bobby Jaspar - I Get Chet (Album) Felsted PDL 85036 Europe 1957 Sell This Version
PJ 1229 Chet Baker - Big Band album art Chet Baker Big Band (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ 1229 US 1957 Sell This Version
GNP-26 Chet Baker - Chet Baker - Gerry Mulligan - Buddy DeFranco album art Chet Baker - Gerry Mulligan - Buddy DeFranco Chet Baker - Gerry Mulligan - Buddy DeFranco - Chet Baker - Gerry Mulligan - Buddy DeFranco (Comp) GNP GNP-26 US 1957 Sell This Version
PJ-1234 Chet Baker - Playboys album art Chet Baker & Art Pepper Chet Baker & Art Pepper - Playboys (Album) World Pacific Records PJ-1234 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM 2044 Chet Baker - Theme Music From "The James Dean Story" album art Chet Baker & Bud Shank Chet Baker & Bud Shank - Theme Music From "The James Dean Story" (Album) World Pacific Records LPM 2044 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
61 133, 61133 Chet Baker - Chet Baker In Paris (1955) album art Chet Baker Chet Baker In Paris (1955) (Album) Bertelsmann Schallplattenring, Bertelsmann Schallplattenring 61 133, 61133 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8263 Chet Baker - Stan Meets Chet album art Stan Getz, Chet Baker Stan Getz, Chet Baker - Stan Meets Chet (Album) Verve Records MG V-8263 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP-1120 Chet Baker - It Could Happen To You - Chet Baker Sings album art Chet Baker It Could Happen To You - Chet Baker Sings (Album) Riverside Records RLP-1120 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-281 Chet Baker - Chet Baker In New York album art Chet Baker Chet Baker In New York (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-281 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-292 Chet Baker - Chet Baker Introduces Johnny Pace Accompanied By The Chet Baker Quintet album art Chet Baker Introduces Johnny Pace Accompanied By The Chet Baker Quintet Chet Baker Introduces Johnny Pace Accompanied By The Chet Baker Quintet - Chet Baker Introduces Johnny Pace Accompanied By The Chet Baker Quintet (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-292 US 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 1152 Chet Baker - Plays The Best Of Lerner & Loewe album art Chet Baker Plays The Best Of Lerner & Loewe (Album) Riverside Records RLP 1152 US 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 12-299 Chet Baker - Chet album art Chet Baker Chet (Album, MiniAlbum, Comp) Riverside Records RLP 12-299 US 1959 Sell This Version
918S, JLP 918S Chet Baker - Sextet & Quartet album art Chet Baker Sextet & Quartet (Album) Music 918S, JLP 918S US 1960 Sell This Version
JLP 921S, 921 S Chet Baker - Angel Eyes album art Chet Baker Angel Eyes (Album, Comp) Celson JLP 921S, 921 S US 1960 Sell This Version
688 105 ZL Chet Baker - Midnight Session album art Gerry Mulligan Featuring Lee Konitz & Chet Baker Gerry Mulligan Featuring Lee Konitz & Chet Baker - Midnight Session (Album) Fontana 688 105 ZL Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
CP 476 Chet Baker - The Most Important Jazz Album Of 1964/65 album art Chet Baker The Most Important Jazz Album Of 1964/65 (Album) Colpix Records CP 476 US 1964 Sell This Version
LS 86019 Chet Baker - Baker's Holiday album art Chet Baker Baker's Holiday (Album) Limelight LS 86019 US 1965 Sell This Version
LM 82003 Chet Baker - Baby Breeze album art Chet Baker Baby Breeze (Album) Limelight LM 82003 US 1965 Sell This Version
WPS-21840 Chet Baker - Michelle album art Bud Shank Featuring Chet Baker Bud Shank Featuring Chet Baker - Michelle (Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21840 Canada 1966 Sell This Version