Eddie Hinton

Real Name:
Edward Craig Hinton
Profile:
American guitarist, singer and songwriter, as a sessionman worked with: Percy Sledge, Otis Redding, Arthur Conley, Aretha Franklin, Johnnie Taylor, Wilson Pickett, Joe Tex, Solomon Burke, Johnny Jenkins, Boz Scaggs and many others.
From the late 1970s began his own solo career.
Born: June 15, 1944 in Jacksonville, Florida.
Died: July 28, 1995 in Birmingham, Alabama.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

M5N-0204 Eddie Hinton - Very Extremely Dangerous album art Eddie Hinton Very Extremely Dangerous (Album) Capricorn Records M5N-0204 US 1978 Sell This Version
INLP 4.00172 Eddie Hinton - Letters From Mississippi album art Eddie Hinton Letters From Mississippi (Album) Amalthea INLP 4.00172 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
NET CD 9504 Eddie Hinton - Cry And Moan album art Eddie Hinton Cry And Moan (Album) Bullseye Blues NET CD 9504 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
ZANE ZNCD 1005 Eddie Hinton - Very Blue Highway album art Eddie Hinton Very Blue Highway (Album) Zane Records ZANE ZNCD 1005 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CD BB 9528 Eddie Hinton - Very Blue Highway album art Eddie Hinton Very Blue Highway(CD, Album) Bullseye Blues, Rounder Records Corp. CD BB 9528 US 1993 Sell This Version
314 538 655-2 Eddie Hinton - Hard Luck Guy album art Eddie Hinton Hard Luck Guy (Album) Zane Records 314 538 655-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
EchoCD2070 Eddie Hinton - Eddie Hinton and The Nighthawks : Roses Cantina 1979 album art Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton and The Nighthawks : Roses Cantina 1979(CD) Echoes (3) EchoCD2070 Cyprus 2016 Sell This Version
SSM 007 Eddie Hinton - Live In Porretta album art Eddie Hinton Live In Porretta(CD, Album, Ltd) Soulsville Records SSM 007 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

754 Eddie Hinton - A Railroad Trestle In California / Dreamer album art Eddie Hinton A Railroad Trestle In California / Dreamer (Single) Pacemaker Records (5) 754 US 1969 Sell This Version
CEP 0004 Eddie Hinton - Untitled album art Eddie Hinton / Bonnie Bramlett Eddie Hinton / Bonnie Bramlett - Untitled(12", Promo, Smplr) Capricorn Records CEP 0004 US 1978 Sell This Version
CPS-0304 Eddie Hinton - You Got Me Singing album art Eddie Hinton You Got Me Singing(7", Single) Capricorn Records CPS-0304 US 1978 Sell This Version

Compilations

ZNCD1016 Eddie Hinton - Dear Y'all (The Songwriting Sessions) album art Eddie Hinton Dear Y'all (The Songwriting Sessions)(CD, Comp) Zane Records ZNCD1016 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ZNCD 1020 Eddie Hinton - Playin' Around - The Songwriting Sessions Vol.2 album art Eddie Hinton Playin' Around - The Songwriting Sessions Vol.2 (Comp) Zane Records ZNCD 1020 UK 2004 Sell This Version
ZNCDPROM 1023 Eddie Hinton - Beautiful Dream - Sessions Vol.3 album art Eddie Hinton Beautiful Dream - Sessions Vol.3 (Comp) Zane Records ZNCDPROM 1023 US 2005 Sell This Version
RVCD-206 Eddie Hinton - A Mighty Field Of Vision (The Anthology 1969-93) album art Eddie Hinton A Mighty Field Of Vision (The Anthology 1969-93)(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-206 Australia 2005 Sell This Version