Eddie Hinton

Real Name:
Edward Craig Hinton
Profile:
American guitarist, singer and songwriter, as a sessionman worked with: Percy Sledge, Otis Redding, Arthur Conley, Aretha Franklin, Johnnie Taylor, Wilson Pickett, Joe Tex, Solomon Burke, Johnny Jenkins, Boz Scaggs and many others.
From the late 1970s began his own solo career.
Born: June 15, 1944 in Jacksonville, Florida.
Died: July 28, 1995 in Birmingham, Alabama.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

M5N-0204 Very Extremely Dangerous — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Very Extremely Dangerous (Album) Capricorn Records M5N-0204 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
INLP 4.00172 Letters From Mississippi — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Letters From Mississippi (Album) Amalthea INLP 4.00172 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NET CD 9504 Cry And Moan — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Cry And Moan (Album) Bullseye Blues NET CD 9504 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD BB 9528 Very Blue Highway — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Very Blue Highway (Album) Bullseye Blues, Rounder Records Corp. CD BB 9528 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 538 655-2 Hard Luck Guy — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Hard Luck Guy (Album) Zane Records 314 538 655-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZNCD1016 Dear Y'all (The Songwriting Sessions) — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Dear Y'all (The Songwriting Sessions)(CD, Album) Zane Records ZNCD1016 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZNCD 1020 Playin' Around - The Songwriting Sessions Vol.2 — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Playin' Around - The Songwriting Sessions Vol.2 (Album) Zane Records ZNCD 1020 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZNCDPROM 1023 Beautiful Dream - Sessions Vol.3 — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Beautiful Dream - Sessions Vol.3 (Album) Zane Records ZNCDPROM 1023 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ECHOCD2070 Rose's Cantina Atlanta '79 — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton And The Nighthawks (3) Eddie Hinton And The Nighthawks (3) - Rose's Cantina Atlanta '79(CD) Echoes (3) ECHOCD2070 Cyprus 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SSM 007 Live In Porretta — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton Live In Porretta(CD, Album, Ltd) Soulsville Records SSM 007 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

754 A Railroad Trestle In California / Dreamer — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton A Railroad Trestle In California / Dreamer (Single) Pacemaker Records (5) 754 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CEP 0004 Untitled — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton / Bonnie Bramlett Eddie Hinton / Bonnie Bramlett - Untitled(12", Promo, Smplr) Capricorn Records CEP 0004 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CPS-0304 You Got Me Singing — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton You Got Me Singing(7", Single) Capricorn Records CPS-0304 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

RVCD-206 A Mighty Field Of Vision (The Anthology 1969-93) — Eddie Hinton Eddie Hinton A Mighty Field Of Vision (The Anthology 1969-93)(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-206 Australia 2005 Sell This Version