Brenda Fassie

Real Name:
Brenda Nokuzola Fassie
Profile:
Brenda Fassie (born November 3, 1964, Langa, Cape Town – died May 9, 2004) was a South African anti-apartheid Afropop singer.

Wildly popular black South African singer (primarily kwaito and mbaqanga) from the Cape Town township of Langa whose career started at the age of 16 after she moved to Soweto (near Johannesburg). Her first big hit came in 1983 with "Weekend Special", in a band named Brenda and the Big Dudes (which was also released internationally as a 12" maxi through ccp Record Company). Legendary status was bestowed upon her later during the 1980's when she teamed up with Sello "Chicco" Twala. Their explosive musical interaction culminated in the monster album "Too Late For Mama" which became a multi-platinum seller in 1989 and rose to the top of most South African charts. Several self-produced albums followed, showcasing her diverse talents, skills and styles. Teaming up again with Chicco, the 1998 release "Memeza" became South Africa’s best selling release of the year, selling 500,000 units and earning Brenda several South African music awards as well as new fans with the smash "Vul’indela".

"The girl with the golden voice", "South Africa’s queen of pop", "undisputed queen of the vocals" are some of the names this most enduring star has been called during her 24-year career. Time Magazine itself referred to the bisexual singer as "The Madonna of the Townships". Fans affectionately refer to her as "MaBrrr".

Brenda died as a result of a cocaine overdose on May 9, 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Brenda Fassie Discography Tracks

Albums

Brenda Fassie - Brenda album art Brenda* Brenda (Album) Brenda (2) South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Ag Shame Lovey album art Brenda* Ag Shame Lovey (Album, EP, MiniAlbum) The CCP Record Company (Pty) Ltd. South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Umuntu Ngumuntu Ngabantu album art Brenda Fassie Umuntu Ngumuntu Ngabantu (Album) The CCP Record Company South Africa 1988 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Too Late For Mama album art Brenda* Too Late For Mama (Album) Brenda (2) South Africa 1989 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Black President album art Brenda* Black President (Album) Mercury South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
CDP-95350 Brenda Fassie - Brenda Fassie album art Brenda Fassie Brenda Fassie(CD) The CCP Record Company CDP-95350 US 1990 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - I Am Not A Bad Girl  album art Brenda* I Am Not A Bad Girl (Album) Brenda (2) South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
BREN (WB) 92 Brenda Fassie - Yo Baby album art Brenda* Yo Baby(CD, Album) The CCP Record Company BREN (WB) 92 South Africa 1992 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Mama album art Brenda* Mama (Album) Celluloid US 1994 Sell This Version
CDBREN (WL) 94 Brenda Fassie - Abantu Bayakhuluma album art Brenda Fassie Abantu Bayakhuluma(CD) The CCP Record Company CDBREN (WL) 94 South Africa 1994 Sell This Version
CDRBL213 Brenda Fassie - Children Of God - Soon & Very Soon album art Chicco (3) And Brenda* Chicco (3) And Brenda* - Children Of God - Soon & Very Soon(CD, Album) Teal Records CDRBL213 South Africa 1994 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Umuntu Uyashintsha album art Brenda Fassie Umuntu Uyashintsha (MiniAlbum, Album) CCP Record Company South Africa 1995 Sell This Version
CDBREN (WL)96 Brenda Fassie - Now Is The Time album art Brenda* Now Is The Time(CD, Album) The CCP Records Company (Pty) Ltd. CDBREN (WL)96 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
CDPUPM (WB) 402 Pure Gold (3) Featuring Brenda Fassie Pure Gold (3) Featuring Brenda Fassie - Hamba Sathane(CD, Album) The CCP Record Company CDPUPM (WB) 402 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
CDBREN (WL) 97 Brenda Fassie - Paparazzi album art Brenda Fassie Paparazzi(CD, Album) The CCP Record Company CDBREN (WL) 97 South Africa 1997 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Memeza album art Brenda* Memeza (Album) The CCP Record Company South Africa 1998 Sell This Version
CDBREN (WL) 99 Brenda Fassie - Nomakanjani? album art Brenda* Nomakanjani?(CD, Album) The CCP Record Company, EMI CDBREN (WL) 99 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
CDBREN(WL)100 Brenda Fassie - Amadlozi album art Brenda* Amadlozi(CD, Album) The CCP Record Company CDBREN(WL)100 South Africa 2000 Sell This Version
CDBREN(WLM)2001, 724353688622 Brenda Fassie - Mina Nawe album art Brenda* Mina Nawe(CD, Album) EMI, The CCP Record Company, EMI, The CCP Record Company CDBREN(WLM)2001, 724353688622 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
CDBREN(WL) 2002 Brenda Fassie - Myekeleni album art Brenda Fassie Myekeleni(CD, Album) EMI Music (South Africa) CDBREN(WL) 2002 South Africa 2002 Sell This Version
724359632421, CDBREN (WLM) 2003 Brenda Fassie - Mali album art Brenda* Mali(CD, Album) EMI, EMI 724359632421, CDBREN (WLM) 2003 South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
CDBREN (WLM) 2007 Brenda Fassie - Love Songs album art Brenda* Love Songs(CD, Album) EMI CDBREN (WLM) 2007 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version
SLCD 169 Brenda Fassie - African Classics - Africa's Queen of Pop album art Brenda Fassie African Classics - Africa's Queen of Pop(CD, Album) Sheer Sound, EMI SLCD 169 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FLY 514 Brenda Fassie - It All Adds Up / Living Together album art Brenda* & Ronnie* Brenda* & Ronnie* - It All Adds Up / Living Together(7") Family (5) FLY 514 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
Brenda Fassie - Izolabud / Mr. No Good album art Brenda* Izolabud / Mr. No Good Brenda (2) South Africa 1987 Sell This Version