Kevin Toney

Real Name:
Kevin Kraig Toney
Profile:
American pianist, and composer; though he also plays the cello, and alto saxophone.
Born: 1953, in Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. He is married to Phyllis Saunders Toney.
He has been involved with music since the age of 5, and professionally since the early 1970s. He attend Howard University in Washington, D.C. and graduated with a B.A. in Composition and Jazz Studies, and it was during his time here that he became the leader of the The Blackbyrds. He has worked largely as a solo artist since their demise in 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

F-9616 Kevin Toney - Special K album art Kevin Toney Special K (Album) Fantasy F-9616 US 1982 Sell This Version
ICH 1167-2 Kevin Toney - Lovescape album art Kevin Toney Lovescape(CD, Album) Ichiban Records ICH 1167-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
D2-24854-2 Kevin Toney - Pastel Mood album art Kevin Toney Pastel Mood(CD, Album) Ichiban International D2-24854-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
5059 Kevin Toney - Extra Sensual Perception album art Kevin Toney Extra Sensual Perception(CD) Shanachie 5059 US 1999 Sell This Version
GECH8108, SH 5075 Kevin Toney - Satin Doll: Smooth Jazz Plays Duke Ellington  album art Kevin Toney Satin Doll: Smooth Jazz Plays Duke Ellington (Album) Green Energy, Shanachie GECH8108, SH 5075 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
5077 Kevin Toney - Strut album art Kevin Toney Strut(CD, Album) Shanachie 5077 US 2001 Sell This Version
Shanachie 5101 Kevin Toney - Sweet Spot album art Kevin Toney Sweet Spot(CD) Shanachie Shanachie 5101 US 2003 Sell This Version
KTE 1000 Kevin Toney - A Grateful Heart album art Kevin Toney A Grateful Heart(CD, Album) K-Tone Enterprises KTE 1000 US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D-208 Kevin Toney - Red Tape / On Your Feet album art Kevin Toney Red Tape / On Your Feet Fantasy D-208 US 1982 Sell This Version