Bobby Ellis

Real Name:
Leslie Wint
Profile:
Jamaican trumpeter.
Born: July 2, 1932, Kingston, Jamaica. Died: October 18, 2016, Kingston, Jamaica.
Ellis attended the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston and worked with many reggae artists including: Derrick Harriott's The Crystalites, Peter Tosh, Burning Spear, The Revolutionaries, Studio One and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Ellis Discography Tracks

Albums

ATLP 1004 Bobby Ellis - Green Mango album art Tommy* and Bobby* Tommy* and Bobby* - Green Mango(LP, Album) Attack ATLP 1004 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Meet The Revolutionaries album art Bobby Ellis & The Professionals (9) Bobby Ellis & The Professionals (9) - Meet The Revolutionaries Third World UK 1977 Sell This Version
GMLP 002 Bobby Ellis - Blazing Horns album art Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis - Blazing Horns(LP, Album) Grove Music GMLP 002 UK 1977 Sell This Version
DA 102 Bobby Ellis - Shaka album art Bobby Ellis And Various Bobby Ellis And Various - Shaka(LP, Album) Dublab Records DA 102 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Unknown album art Bobby Ellis Unknown(LP, Album) Top Hat Music none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Bobby Ellis - Now We Know / A Long Story album art Bobby Ellis / Rudy Mills Bobby Ellis / Rudy Mills - Now We Know / A Long Story(7") Not On Label none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Walk The Streets / Step Softly album art Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Desmond Miles Seven Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Desmond Miles Seven - Walk The Streets / Step Softly (Single) Crystal Records (3) Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Solomon / The Emperor album art Derreck Harriott* / Bobby Ellis Derreck Harriott* / Bobby Ellis - Solomon / The Emperor Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Solomon / Feeling Peckish album art Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites Derrick Harriott / Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites - Solomon / Feeling Peckish(7", W/Lbl) Crystal Records (3) none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Dollar A Head / I'm Trapped album art Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites / Rudy Mills Bobby Ellis & The Crystalites / Rudy Mills - Dollar A Head / I'm Trapped Island Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Illya Kuryakin / Ann Marie album art Ike B* & The Crystalites / Bobby Ellis Ike B* & The Crystalites / Bobby Ellis - Illya Kuryakin / Ann Marie (Single) Island Records Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
DH 25 / DH 27 Bobby Ellis - Illya Kuryakin / Ann Marie album art Ike* And The Crystalites / Bobby Ellis And The Crystalites Ike* And The Crystalites / Bobby Ellis And The Crystalites - Illya Kuryakin / Ann Marie(7", Single, W/Lbl, Pre) Derrick's One Stop DH 25 / DH 27 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Dracula / Pup'n Temper album art Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis / Pete Weston Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis / Pete Weston - Dracula / Pup'n Temper(7", W/Lbl) Soul Beat none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
KOO 007 Bobby Ellis - Sentimental Reason / Black Out album art Cynthia Richard* / Tommy McCook & Jimmy Ellis* Cynthia Richard* / Tommy McCook & Jimmy Ellis* - Sentimental Reason / Black Out(7", Single) Lord Koos KOO 007 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Djamballa album art Dirty Harry* & Bobby Ellis, Soul Syndicate* Dirty Harry* & Bobby Ellis, Soul Syndicate* - Djamballa Big M Record Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Drummer Roach / Bad Cow Skank album art Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis / Gladstone Anderson Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis / Gladstone Anderson - Drummer Roach / Bad Cow Skank (Single) GG's Records US 1973 Sell This Version
DU-154 Bobby Ellis - Murmuring album art The Millions (3) / Tommy McCook And Bobby Ellis The Millions (3) / Tommy McCook And Bobby Ellis - Murmuring(7", Single) Duke Records (2) DU-154 UK 1973 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Sabotage / Blackout album art Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis - Sabotage / Blackout(7") Soul Proff none Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
KOO 016 Bobby Ellis - The New President album art Tommy McCook & Jimmy Ellis* Tommy McCook & Jimmy Ellis* - The New President(7", Single) Lord Koos KOO 016 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Up Park Camp album art Bobby Ellis Up Park Camp Jaguar Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Mr. Ellis / Tina May album art Bobby Ellis / Vin Gordon Bobby Ellis / Vin Gordon - Mr. Ellis / Tina May(7", Promo) Fe-Me-Time none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - It's Time For Love / The Arabian Sound Of Reggae album art Owen Gray / Bobby Ellis & Val Bennett Mazuies* Owen Gray / Bobby Ellis & Val Bennett Mazuies* - It's Time For Love / The Arabian Sound Of Reggae (Single) Attack Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Ellis - Baggy Beef / Sweet Meat album art Moonlights* / Bobby Ellis Moonlights* / Bobby Ellis - Baggy Beef / Sweet Meat (Single) Jaguar Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Ska Baby album art Bobby Ellis Ska Baby(7") Micron Music Limited none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Bobby Ellis - Delagation album art Bobby Ellis Delagation(7") Wait A Bit none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version