Bubba Knight

Real Name:
Merald Woodlow Knight, Jr.
Profile:
American soul singer and songwriter of The Pips fame. Born 4 September 1942 in Atlanta, Georgia. Brother of Gladys Knight and Brenda Knight (2) and cousin of Edward Patten and William Guest.
Note: Credits that either are the real surname alone (or misspellings thereof) or include the real forename (or its initial) belong to the real name profile Merald Knight.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

LPS-77560 Bubba Knight - Nitty Gritty album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* Gladys Knight & The Pips* - Nitty Gritty (Album) Soul, Soul LPS-77560 Venezuela 1969 Sell This Version
25AP 1862 Bubba Knight - About Love album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* Gladys Knight & The Pips* - About Love (Album) Columbia 25AP 1862 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
FC 37086 Bubba Knight - Touch album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Touch (Album) Columbia FC 37086 US 1981 Sell This Version
4LOO 1108 Bubba Knight - Share Your Love album art Kenny Rogers Kenny Rogers - Share Your Love (Album) Liberty 4LOO 1108 US 1981 Sell This Version
MCC 10329, MCAC 10329 Bubba Knight - Good Woman album art Gladys Knight Meet Me In The Middle Gladys Knight - Good Woman (Album) MCA Records MCC 10329, MCAC 10329 UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
984 194-0 Bubba Knight - Neither One Of Us + All I Need Is Time album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Neither One Of Us + All I Need Is Time(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Motown 984 194-0 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 194-3 Bubba Knight - Everybody Needs Love + Feelin' Bluesy album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Everybody Needs Love + Feelin' Bluesy(CD, Comp, RM) Motown 984 194-3 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 193-9 Bubba Knight - Silk N' Soul + The Nitty Gritty album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Silk N' Soul + The Nitty Gritty(CD, Comp, RM) Motown 984 193-9 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 194-1 Bubba Knight - Knight Time / A Little Knight Music album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Knight Time / A Little Knight Music(CD, Comp, RM) Motown 984 194-1 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 194-2 Bubba Knight - If I Were Your Woman + Standing Ovation album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - If I Were Your Woman + Standing Ovation(CD, Comp, RM) Motown 984 194-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
EDSD 2042 Bubba Knight - Gideon + Share Your Love album art Kenny Rogers Kenny Rogers - Gideon + Share Your Love(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) Edsel Records EDSD 2042 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

NBLP 7081 Bubba Knight - At Last... The Pips album art The Pips The Pips - At Last... The Pips (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7081 New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
NBLP 7113 Bubba Knight - Callin' album art The Pips The Pips - Callin' (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7113 US 1978 Sell This Version
FC 39423 Bubba Knight - Life album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Straight Up and 2 more… Gladys Knight And The Pips - Life (Album) Columbia FC 39423 US 1985 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1067 Bubba Knight - Linda / Darling album art The Pips Darling (as Knight) and 1 more… The Pips - Linda / Darling (Single) Fury Records (2) 1067 US 1962 Sell This Version
C-1054 Bubba Knight - Not Me album art The Orlons Darling (as Knight) The Orlons - Not Me (Album) Cameo C-1054 US 1963 Sell This Version
334 Bubba Knight - Stop And Get A Hold Of Myself / Who Knows album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* Who Knows (as Knight) Gladys Knight & The Pips* - Stop And Get A Hold Of Myself / Who Knows (Single) Maxx Records 334 US 1965 Sell This Version
301 Bubba Knight - I Do / Darling album art The Vel Tones Darling (as Knight) The Vel Tones - I Do / Darling Goldwax Records 301 US 1966 Sell This Version
LN 24332 The Staple Singers Deliver Me (as M. Knight) The Staple Singers - For What It's Worth (Album) Epic LN 24332 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
126 Bubba Knight - Somebody New / Brushfire album art The Emotions Brushfire (as M. Knight) The Emotions - Somebody New / Brushfire (Single) Twin Stacks Records 126 US 1968 Sell This Version
MS696, MS-696 Bubba Knight - Feelin' Good album art David Ruffin I Pray Everyday You Won't Regret Loving Me (as M. Knight) David Ruffin - Feelin' Good (Album) Motown, Motown MS696, MS-696 US 1969 Sell This Version
TMO-9009 Bubba Knight - I'm So Glad I Fell For You album art David Ruffin I Pray Everyday You Won't Regret Loving Me (as Knight) David Ruffin - I'm So Glad I Fell For You (Single) Motown TMO-9009 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
LPS-77560 Bubba Knight - Nitty Gritty album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* I Want Him To Say It Again (as Merald Knight) Gladys Knight & The Pips* - Nitty Gritty (Album) Soul, Soul LPS-77560 Venezuela 1969 Sell This Version
TMG (I)840 Bubba Knight - Take Me Girl, I'm Ready  album art Jr. Walker & The All Stars* I Don't Want To Do Wrong (as Knight) Jr. Walker & The All Stars* - Take Me Girl, I'm Ready (Single) Tamla Motown TMG (I)840 Ireland 1971 Sell This Version
S 35083 Bubba Knight - I Don't Want To Do Wrong  album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* I Don't Want To Do Wrong (as M. Knight) Gladys Knight & The Pips* - I Don't Want To Do Wrong (Single) Soul S 35083 US 1971 Sell This Version