Bubba Knight

Real Name:
Merald Jun Knight
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter. When credited as "M. Knight" or "Merald Knight" in writing credits, please use Merald Knight.

Born 04.09.1942 (Atlanta, Georgia).
Brother of Gladys Knight and Brenda Knight (2) and cousin of Edward Patten and William Guest.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bubba Knight Discography Tracks

Vocals

Bubba Knight - Nitty Gritty album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* Gladys Knight & The Pips* - Nitty Gritty (Album) Soul Venezuela 1969 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - About Love album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* Gladys Knight & The Pips* - About Love (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Share Your Love album art Kenny Rogers Kenny Rogers - Share Your Love (Album) Liberty US 1981 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Touch album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Touch (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Good Woman album art Gladys Knight Meet Me In The Middle Gladys Knight - Good Woman (Album) MCA Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
984 194-0 Bubba Knight - Neither One Of Us + All I Need Is Time album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Neither One Of Us + All I Need Is Time(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Motown 984 194-0 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 194-3 Bubba Knight - Everybody Needs Love + Feelin' Bluesy album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Everybody Needs Love + Feelin' Bluesy(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Motown 984 194-3 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 193-9 Bubba Knight - Silk N' Soul + The Nitty Gritty album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Silk N' Soul + The Nitty Gritty(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Motown 984 193-9 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 194-1 Bubba Knight - Knight Time / A Little Knight Music album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - Knight Time / A Little Knight Music(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Motown 984 194-1 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
984 194-2 Bubba Knight - If I Were Your Woman + Standing Ovation album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Gladys Knight And The Pips - If I Were Your Woman + Standing Ovation(CD, Comp, RM) Motown 984 194-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
EDSD 2042 Bubba Knight - Gideon + Share Your Love album art Kenny Rogers Kenny Rogers - Gideon + Share Your Love(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) Edsel Records EDSD 2042 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Bubba Knight - At Last... The Pips album art The Pips The Pips - At Last... The Pips (Album) Casablanca New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Callin' album art The Pips The Pips - Callin' (Album) Casablanca US 1978 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Life album art Gladys Knight And The Pips Life and 2 more… Gladys Knight And The Pips - Life (Album) Columbia US 1985 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Bubba Knight - Linda / Darling album art The Pips Linda (as Merald Knight) and 1 more… The Pips - Linda / Darling (Single) Fury Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Not Me album art The Orlons Darling (as Knight) The Orlons - Not Me (Album) Cameo US 1963 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Stop And Get A Hold Of Myself / Who Knows album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* Who Knows (as Knight) Gladys Knight & The Pips* - Stop And Get A Hold Of Myself / Who Knows (Single) Maxx Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - I Do / Darling album art The Vel Tones Darling (as Knight) The Vel Tones - I Do / Darling Goldwax Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Somebody New / Brushfire album art The Emotions Brushfire (as M. Knight) The Emotions - Somebody New / Brushfire (Single) Twin Stacks Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - I'm So Glad I Fell For You album art David Ruffin I Pray Everyday You Won't Regret Loving Me (as Knight) David Ruffin - I'm So Glad I Fell For You (Single) Motown US 1969 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Feelin' Good album art David Ruffin I Pray Everyday You Won't Regret Loving Me (as M. Knight) David Ruffin - Feelin' Good (Album) Motown, Motown US 1969 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Nitty Gritty album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* I Want Him To Say It Again (as Merald Knight) Gladys Knight & The Pips* - Nitty Gritty (Album) Soul Venezuela 1969 Sell This Version
74-0740 Bubba Knight - I Don't Want To Do Wrong album art Love, Peace & Happiness Love, Peace & Happiness - I Don't Want To Do Wrong(7", Mono, Promo) RCA 74-0740 US 1971 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - I Don't Want To Do Wrong / Is There A Place (In His Heart For Me) album art Gladys Knight & The Pips* I Don't Want To Do Wrong (as M. Knight) Gladys Knight & The Pips* - I Don't Want To Do Wrong / Is There A Place (In His Heart For Me) (Single) Soul US 1971 Sell This Version
Bubba Knight - Moody Jr. album art Junior Walker And The All Stars* I Don't Want To Do Wrong (as M. Knight) Junior Walker And The All Stars* - Moody Jr. (Album) Soul, Soul US 1971 Sell This Version