Sivuca

Real Name:
Severino Dias de Oliveira
Profile:
Brazilian multi-instrumentalist (accordion, piano, keyboards, guitar), composer, arranger.
Born May 26, 1930 in Itabaiana, Brazil and died December 14, 2006 in João Pessoa, Brazil.
Lived in Europe (early 60s) and in the USA (from 1965 to 1977, when he returned to his native country.)
Musical director for Miriam Makeba for several years. Also worked with Paul Simon, Dom Um Romao, Toots Thielemans, Luiz Henrique and Airto Moreira. Recorded as a leader for Reprise, Vanguard, RCA, Sonet.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 3027 Sivuca - Eis Sivuca! album art Sivuca Eis Sivuca!(10", Album) Copacabana CLP 3027 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
CLP 11095 Sivuca - Motivo Para Dançar Nº 2 album art Sivuca E Seu Conjunto* Motivo Para Dançar Nº 2(LP, Album) Copacabana CLP 11095 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
CLP 11024 Sivuca - Motivo Para Dançar album art Sivuca Motivo Para Dançar(LP, Album) Copacabana CLP 11024 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
82 277 Sivuca - Samba "Nouvelle Vague" album art Sivuca Samba "Nouvelle Vague"(10") Barclay 82 277 France 1962 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Putte Wickman Meets Sivuca album art Putte Wickman & Sivuca Putte Wickman & Sivuca - Putte Wickman Meets Sivuca (Album) Swedisc Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
SWG-7123 Sivuca - Golden Bossa Nova Guitar album art Sivuca Golden Bossa Nova Guitar(LP, Album) Reprise Records SWG-7123 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Sivuca album art Sivuca Sivuca (Album) Reprise Records Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Joy album art Oscar Brown Jr. / Jean Pace / Sivuca Oscar Brown Jr. / Jean Pace / Sivuca - Joy (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Rendez-Vous A Rio album art Sivuca Rendez-Vous A Rio (Album) Barclay Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Sivuca album art Sivuca Sivuca (Album) Vanguard US 1973 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Live At The Village Gate album art Sivuca Live At The Village Gate (Album) Vanguard Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Gravado Ao Vivo album art Sivuca & Rosinha de Valença Sivuca & Rosinha de Valença - Gravado Ao Vivo (Album) RCA Pure Gold Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) album art Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) (Album) Circulo Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Sivuca album art Sivuca Sivuca (Album) Copacabana Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Forró E Frevo album art Sivuca Forró E Frevo (Album) Copacabana Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Cabelo De Milho album art Sivuca Cabelo De Milho (Album) Copacabana, Copacabana Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
COLP 12785 Sivuca - Vou Vida Afora album art Sivuca Vou Vida Afora(LP) Copacabana COLP 12785 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Putte Wickman & Sivuca album art Putte Wickman & Sivuca Putte Wickman & Sivuca - Putte Wickman & Sivuca (Album) Four Leaf Records Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Forró E Frevo - Vol. 2 album art Sivuca Forró E Frevo - Vol. 2 (Album) Copacabana Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
COLP-12844 Sivuca - Forró E Frevo - Vol. 3 album art Sivuca Forró E Frevo - Vol. 3(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP-12844 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
COLP 12852 Sivuca - Onca Caetana album art Sivuca Onca Caetana(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP 12852 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
COLP-12859 Sivuca - Forró e Frevo - Vol. 4 album art Sivuca Forró e Frevo - Vol. 4(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP-12859 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
823 032-1 Sivuca - Sivuca & Chiquinho Do Acordeon album art Sivuca & Chiquinho Do Acordeon Sivuca & Chiquinho Do Acordeon - Sivuca & Chiquinho Do Acordeon(LP) Barclay 823 032-1 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Chiko's Bar album art Toots* & Sivuca Toots* & Sivuca - Chiko's Bar (Album) Sonet UK 1985 Sell This Version
Sivuca - Som Brasil album art Sivuca Som Brasil (Album) Young Brazil 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (82) Edit