Sivuca

Real Name:
Severino Dias de Oliveira
Profile:
Brazilian multi-instrumentalist (accordion, piano, keyboards, guitar), composer, arranger.
Born May 26, 1930 in Itabaiana, Brazil and died December 14, 2006 in João Pessoa, Brazil.
Lived in Europe (early 60s) and in the USA (from 1965 to 1977, when he returned to his native country.)
Musical director for Miriam Makeba for several years. Also worked with Paul Simon, Dom Um Romao, Toots Thielemans, Luiz Henrique and Airto Moreira. Recorded as a leader for Reprise, Vanguard, RCA, Sonet.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 3027 Sivuca - Eis Sivuca! album art Sivuca Eis Sivuca!(10", Album) Copacabana CLP 3027 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
CLP 11024 Sivuca - Motivo Para Dançar album art Sivuca Motivo Para Dançar(LP, Album) Copacabana CLP 11024 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
CLP 11057 Sivuca - 4 Azes Em Hi-Fi album art Irany Pinto, José Menezes*, Moacyr Silva, Sivuca Irany Pinto, José Menezes*, Moacyr Silva, Sivuca - 4 Azes Em Hi-Fi(LP, Album, Mono) Copacabana CLP 11057 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
MOFB 145 Sivuca - Vê Se Gostas album art Sivuca E Seu Conjunto* Vê Se Gostas(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB 145 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 11095 Sivuca - Motivo Para Dançar Nº 2 album art Sivuca E Seu Conjunto* Motivo Para Dançar Nº 2(LP, Album) Copacabana CLP 11095 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
82 310 Sivuca - Bossa Nova - L'Inimitable Sivuca album art Sivuca Accompagné Par Les Rythmes Brésiliens de Silvio Silveira* Sivuca Accompagné Par Les Rythmes Brésiliens de Silvio Silveira* - Bossa Nova - L'Inimitable Sivuca (Album) Barclay 82 310 France 1962 Sell This Version
82 277 Sivuca - Bossa Nova album art Sivuca Bossa Nova Barclay 82 277 France 1962 Sell This Version
SWELP 47 Sivuca - Putte Wickman Meets Sivuca album art Putte Wickman & Sivuca Putte Wickman & Sivuca - Putte Wickman Meets Sivuca (Album) Swedisc SWELP 47 Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
SWG-7123 Sivuca - Bossa Nova album art Sivuca Bossa Nova (Album) music hall SWG-7123 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
920 105 Sivuca - Rendez-Vous A Rio album art Sivuca Et Ses Rythmes Brésiliens* Rendez-Vous A Rio (Album) Barclay 920 105 France 1969 Sell This Version
RS 5162 Sivuca - Sivuca album art Sivuca Sivuca (Album) Reprise Records RS 5162 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
LSO 1166 Sivuca - Joy album art Oscar Brown Jr. / Jean Pace / Sivuca Oscar Brown Jr. / Jean Pace / Sivuca - Joy (Album) RCA Victor LSO 1166 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
VSD-79337 Sivuca - Sivuca album art Sivuca Sivuca (Album) Vanguard VSD-79337 US 1973 Sell This Version
VSD 79352 Sivuca - Live At The Village Gate album art Sivuca Live At The Village Gate (Album) Vanguard VSD 79352 US 1975 Sell This Version
107.0269 Sivuca - Gravado Ao Vivo album art Sivuca & Rosinha de Valença Sivuca & Rosinha de Valença - Gravado Ao Vivo (Album) RCA Pure Gold 107.0269 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
D-20/0011 Sivuca - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) album art Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) (Album) Circulo D-20/0011 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
47.163 Sivuca - Sivuca album art Sivuca Sivuca (Album) Copacabana 47.163 Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
COLP-12.528, COLP 12.528 Sivuca - Cabelo De Milho album art Sivuca Cabelo De Milho (Album) Copacabana, Copacabana COLP-12.528, COLP 12.528 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
COLP 12.529 Sivuca - Forró E Frevo album art Sivuca Forró E Frevo (Album) Copacabana COLP 12.529 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
COLP 12785 Sivuca - Vou Vida Afora album art Sivuca Vou Vida Afora(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP 12785 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
FLC 6002 Sivuca - Putte Wickman & Sivuca album art Putte Wickman & Sivuca Putte Wickman & Sivuca - Putte Wickman & Sivuca (Album) Four Leaf Clover Records FLC 6002 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
COP 74-59 Sivuca - Forró E Frevo - Vol. 2 album art Sivuca Forró E Frevo - Vol. 2 (Album) Copacabana COP 74-59 Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
COLP-12844 Sivuca - Forró E Frevo - Vol. 3 album art Sivuca Forró E Frevo - Vol. 3(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP-12844 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
COLP 12852 Sivuca - Onca Caetana album art Sivuca Onca Caetana(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP 12852 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
COLP-12859 Sivuca - Forró e Frevo - Vol. 4 album art Sivuca Forró e Frevo - Vol. 4(LP, Album) Copacabana COLP-12859 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version