Jandek

Real Name:
Sterling Richard Smith
Profile:
Born: October 26, 1945.

Strange, reclusive, yet prolific artist operating from Houston, Texas since 1978. Little is known about him. Music ranges from blues and electric boogie music to spoken word and avant-garde chamber music. Runs the Corwood Industries label for his own releases, the first of which was credited to The Units (4) and appeared in 1978. All subsequent recordings have been credited to Jandek (including all reissues of the Units album). Jandek performed his first concert unannounced in 2004, 26 years after he released his debut. He has gone on to perform a handful of concerts every year since, slowly releasing them in their entirety on Corwood.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

Corwood 0740 Jandek - Six And Six album art Jandek Six And Six (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0740 US 1981 Sell This Version
Corwood 0741 Jandek - Later On album art Jandek Later On (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0741 US 1981 Sell This Version
Corwood 0744 Jandek - Staring At The Cellophane album art Jandek Staring At The Cellophane Corwood Industries Corwood 0744 US 1982 Sell This Version
Corwood 0742 Jandek - Chair Beside A Window album art Jandek Chair Beside A Window (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0742 US 1982 Sell This Version
Corwood 0743 Jandek - Living In A Moon So Blue album art Jandek Living In A Moon So Blue (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0743 US 1982 Sell This Version
Corwood 0745 Jandek - Your Turn To Fall album art Jandek Your Turn To Fall (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0745 US 1983 Sell This Version
Corwood 0746 Jandek - The Rocks Crumble album art Jandek The Rocks Crumble (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0746 US 1983 Sell This Version
CORWOOD 0747 Jandek - Interstellar Discussion album art Jandek Interstellar Discussion (Album) Corwood Industries CORWOOD 0747 US 1984 Sell This Version
Corwood 0749 Jandek - Foreign Keys album art Jandek Foreign Keys Corwood Industries Corwood 0749 US 1985 Sell This Version
Corwood 0748 Jandek - Nine-Thirty album art Jandek Nine-Thirty Corwood Industries Corwood 0748 US 1985 Sell This Version
Corwood 0751 Jandek - Follow Your Footsteps album art Jandek Follow Your Footsteps (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0751 US 1986 Sell This Version
CORWOOD 0750 Jandek - Telegraph Melts album art Jandek Telegraph Melts Corwood Industries CORWOOD 0750 US 1986 Sell This Version
CORWOOD 0753, CR-0753 Jandek - Blue Corpse album art Jandek Blue Corpse (Album) Corwood Industries, Corwood Industries CORWOOD 0753, CR-0753 US 1987 Sell This Version
Corwood 0752 Jandek - Modern Dances album art Jandek Modern Dances Corwood Industries Corwood 0752 US 1987 Sell This Version
CORWOOD 0754, CR-0754 Jandek - You Walk Alone album art Jandek You Walk Alone (Album) Corwood Industries, Corwood Industries CORWOOD 0754, CR-0754 US 1988 Sell This Version
Corwood 0755 Jandek - On The Way album art Jandek On The Way (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0755 US 1988 Sell This Version
Corwood 0756 Jandek - The Living End album art Jandek The Living End Corwood Industries Corwood 0756 US 1989 Sell This Version
Corwood 0757 Jandek - Somebody In The Snow album art Jandek Somebody In The Snow Corwood Industries Corwood 0757 US 1990 Sell This Version
Corwood 0758 Jandek - One Foot In The North album art Jandek One Foot In The North Corwood Industries Corwood 0758 US 1991 Sell This Version
Corwood 0759 Jandek - Lost Cause album art Jandek Lost Cause Corwood Industries Corwood 0759 US 1992 Sell This Version
Corwood 0760 Jandek - Twelfth Apostle album art Jandek Twelfth Apostle (Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0760 US 1993 Sell This Version
Corwood 0761 Jandek - Graven Image album art Jandek Graven Image(CD, Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0761 US 1994 Sell This Version
Corwood 0762 Jandek - Glad To Get Away album art Jandek Glad To Get Away(CD, Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0762 US 1994 Sell This Version
Corwood 0763 Jandek - White Box Requiem album art Jandek White Box Requiem(CD, Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0763 US 1996 Sell This Version
Corwood 0764 Jandek - I Woke Up album art Jandek I Woke Up(CD, Album) Corwood Industries Corwood 0764 US 1997 Sell This Version