Budd Johnson

Real Name:
Albert J. Johnson
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, arranger and singer. Brother of jazz trombonist Keg Johnson and grandfather of Hip-Hop artist Prodigy.
Born : December 14, 1910 in Dallas, Texas - Died : October 20, 1984 in Kansas City, Missouri
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

33SX 1076 Budd Johnson - Skin Tight And Cymbal Wise! album art Vic Dickenson, Taft Jordan, Arvell Shaw, Budd Johnson, George Berg, Andre Persiany*, Gus Johnson Vic Dickenson, Taft Jordan, Arvell Shaw, Budd Johnson, George Berg, Andre Persiany*, Gus Johnson - Skin Tight And Cymbal Wise! (Album) Columbia 33SX 1076 UK 1958 Sell This Version
FAJ 7007 Budd Johnson - Blues À La Mode album art Budd Johnson Blues À La Mode (Album) Felsted FAJ 7007 UK 1959 Sell This Version
RCS 509, RCS 509 M Budd Johnson - Big Beat Dance Party album art Budd Johnson Big Beat Dance Party (Album) Stere-O-Craft, Stere-O-Craft RCS 509, RCS 509 M US 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 9343 Budd Johnson - Budd Johnson And The Four Brass Giants album art Budd Johnson Budd Johnson And The Four Brass Giants (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9343 US 1960 Sell This Version
PJ-28 Budd Johnson - America's #1 Arranger album art Gil Evans And His Orchestra Featuring Budd Johnson & John Cole* Gil Evans And His Orchestra Featuring Budd Johnson & John Cole* - America's #1 Arranger (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-28 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP-721, DJLP-721 Budd Johnson - French Cookin' album art Budd Johnson French Cookin' (Album) Argo (6), Argo Jazz LP-721, DJLP-721 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-736 Budd Johnson - Ya! Ya! album art Budd Johnson Ya! Ya! (Album) Argo (6) LP-736 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP 748 Budd Johnson - Off The Wall album art Budd Johnson With Joe Newman Budd Johnson With Joe Newman - Off The Wall (Album) Argo (6) LP 748 US 1965 Sell This Version
33.036 Budd Johnson - "Ya! Ya!" album art Budd Johnson "Ya! Ya!" (Album) Black And Blue 33.036 France 1970 Sell This Version
SMJ-7580 Budd Johnson - Daddies Of The Tenor album art Coleman Hawkins & Budd Johnson Coleman Hawkins & Budd Johnson - Daddies Of The Tenor(LP, Album) Prestige SMJ-7580 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
33.084 Budd Johnson - The Dirty Old Men album art Earl Hines / Budd Johnson Earl Hines / Budd Johnson - The Dirty Old Men (Album) Black And Blue 33.084 France 1974 Sell This Version
HL-104 Budd Johnson - Here Swings The Judge album art Milt Hinton And Friends With Ben Webster, Jon Faddis & Budd Johnson Milt Hinton And Friends With Ben Webster, Jon Faddis & Budd Johnson - Here Swings The Judge (Album) Famous Door HL-104 US 1975 Sell This Version
SKA 3017 Budd Johnson - Blues For Friends album art Konosuke Saijo, Budd Johnson, Buddy Collette Konosuke Saijo, Budd Johnson, Buddy Collette - Blues For Friends(LP, Album, Promo) King Records SKA 3017 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
GJ-98 Budd Johnson - Los Grandes Del Jazz 98 album art Charlie Shavers / Budd Johnson / Oliver Jackson Charlie Shavers / Budd Johnson / Oliver Jackson - Los Grandes Del Jazz 98 (Comp) Sarpe GJ-98 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
UP27.19 Budd Johnson - The Ole Dude & The Fundance Kid album art Budd Johnson / Phil Woods Budd Johnson / Phil Woods - The Ole Dude & The Fundance Kid(LP, Album) Uptown Records (2) UP27.19 US 1985 Sell This Version
JM 11739 Budd Johnson - The Master Saxes - Club Convert Vol.1 : 48/61 album art Barney Wilen / Charlie Parker / Lucky Thompson / Lee Konitz / Cecil Payne / Zoot Sims / Bud Johnson* Meet Bud Powell Barney Wilen / Charlie Parker / Lucky Thompson / Lee Konitz / Cecil Payne / Zoot Sims / Bud Johnson* Meet Bud Powell - The Master Saxes - Club Convert Vol.1 : 48/61(CD, Album) Jazzman (3) JM 11739 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
AMR 4351 Budd Johnson - Swingville Volume 41: Swing Time! album art Claude Hopkins, Bud Johnson*, Vic Dickenson Claude Hopkins, Bud Johnson*, Vic Dickenson - Swingville Volume 41: Swing Time!(7xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Sinetone AMR AMR 4351 2014
CDSOL-46053 Budd Johnson - Live! Vol.1 album art Charlie Shavers, Budd Johnson Charlie Shavers, Budd Johnson - Live! Vol.1(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-46053 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
CDSOL-46085 Budd Johnson - Live Vol. 2 album art Charlie Shavers, Budd Johnson Charlie Shavers, Budd Johnson - Live Vol. 2 (Album) Black And Blue CDSOL-46085 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
PRO 7120, ORGM-2107 Budd Johnson - Here Swings The Judge album art Milt Hinton And Friends With Ben Webster, Jon Faddis & Budd Johnson Milt Hinton And Friends With Ben Webster, Jon Faddis & Budd Johnson - Here Swings The Judge(LP, Album, RE) Progressive Records (2), ORG Music PRO 7120, ORGM-2107 US 2019 Sell This Version
LJ (B) 019 Budd Johnson - The Dirty Old Men album art Earl Hines / Budd Johnson Earl Hines / Budd Johnson - The Dirty Old Men(LP) Belter LJ (B) 019 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-45453 Budd Johnson - All My Love  album art Budd Johnson All My Love (7") Riverside Records R-45453 US 1960 Sell This Version
none Budd Johnson - International Jazz Group album art Arvell Shaw, Budd Johnson, André Persiany Arvell Shaw, Budd Johnson, André Persiany - International Jazz Group(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) BNF Collection none France 2014

Compilations

LPS 784, CAS 784 Budd Johnson - Mood To Be Wooed (Sexy Saxophones And Strings) album art Illinois JacquetBudd JohnsonJames MoodySandy Mosse Illinois JacquetBudd JohnsonJames MoodySandy Mosse - Mood To Be Wooed (Sexy Saxophones And Strings) (Album, Comp) Cadet, Cadet LPS 784, CAS 784 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
59.302.2, MU 760 Budd Johnson - Live album art Charlie Shavers & Budd Johnson Charlie Shavers & Budd Johnson - Live(CD, Comp) Black And Blue, Black And Blue 59.302.2, MU 760 France 1990 Sell This Version