Kawai Cockett

Real Name:
Kawaikeaniani'ulaokalani Anderson Cockett
Profile:
Kawai Cockett was born on September 24, 1937 in Puko'o on the island of Molokai'i. His love of music got him to travel around the islands and lead him to Honolulu and in front of Hula Records founder Don McDiarmid Jr., who worked with him for what would become his debut album featuring the song that is still identified by him, "Beautiful Kaua'i". He would continue throughout the years and release new music every few years, all while still retaining to playing and singing the old Hawaiian style. He died on September 20, 2006 in Kane'ohe on the island of Oahu, due to complications from diabetes. He was 67.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kawai Cockett
[a3175633]

Artist

Kawai Cockett Discography Tracks

Albums

HS 541 Kawai Cockett - Beautiful Kauai album art Kawai Cockett & The Lei Kukui Serenaders Kawai Cockett & The Lei Kukui Serenaders - Beautiful Kauai(LP, Album) Hula Records HS 541 US 1969 Sell This Version
SL 7013 Kawai Cockett - Kuu Makuahine Nani album art Kawai Cockett Kuu Makuahine Nani(LP, Album) Lehua SL 7013 US 1974 Sell This Version
SL 7011 Kawai Cockett - Lei Kukui album art Kawai Cockett & The Lei Kukui Serenaders Kawai Cockett & The Lei Kukui Serenaders - Lei Kukui(LP, Album) Lehua SL 7011 US 1974 Sell This Version
LLP 1005 Kawai Cockett - Kawai album art Kawai Cockett Kawai(LP, Album) Lohe Records LLP 1005 US 1981 Sell This Version
OKC 101 Kawai Cockett - Hula Hou album art Kawai* Hula Hou(Cass, Album) O Ka La Records OKC 101 US 1983 Sell This Version
HPC-203 Kawai Cockett O Ka ‘Ōhao Ku‘u ‘Āina Nani (Cass, Album) Ho‘olōkahi Productions HPC-203 US 1993 Sell This Version
CDHS-614 Kawai Cockett - Hula! Hula! Hula! album art Kawai Cockett Hula! Hula! Hula!(CD, Album) Hula Records CDHS-614 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HULF 536 Kawai Cockett - Beautiful Kauai album art Kawai Cockett & The Lei Kukui Serenaders Kawai Cockett & The Lei Kukui Serenaders - Beautiful Kauai(7", Single) Hula Records HULF 536 US 1969 Sell This Version