Fancy

Real Name:
Manfred Alois Segieth
Profile:
German producer and singer born 7 July 1946 in Munich, Germany.

He first learned as producer in the German schlager style under the name of Tess Teiges, met Jimi Hendrix (1967), made demo tapes with Giorgio Moroder and produced different international productions with Claudia Field & Red Face from the mid '70s before having his first hit "Slice Me Nice" as Fancy in 1984.

He was successful in the dance charts, topping the Billboard Dance Chart three times, and had a "Top 10 of the Year" in the US Billboard Dance Charts in 1985 with "Chinese Eyes" as producer and singer.

Fancy has produced Slip, Grant Miller, Claudia Field, Tom Carabba, Mozzart, Hurricanes, Timerider, Linda Jo Rizzo from the Flirts and some more artists.

Since over 20 years Fancy gives humanitarian support for street children (copil gasit) and for Siberian tigers in different countries.
He was guest Docent at the Munich Public Highshool (MVH).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

825 087-2 Fancy - Get Your Kicks album art Fancy Get Your Kicks (Album) Metronome 825 087-2 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MRMC 3043 Fancy - Contact album art Fancy Contact (Album) Metronome MRMC 3043 Scandinavia 1986 Sell This Version
835 782-1 Fancy - Flames Of Love album art Fancy Flames Of Love (Album) Metronome 835 782-1 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
MRCD 3151 Fancy - All My Loving album art Fancy All My Loving (Album) Metronome MRCD 3151 Scandinavia 1989 Sell This Version
847 513-4 Fancy - Five album art Fancy Five (Album) Metronome 847 513-4 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
ZYX 20190-1 Fancy - Six - Deep In My Heart album art Fancy Six - Deep In My Heart (Album) ZYX Records ZYX 20190-1 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CDMFA 2 Fancy - Colours Of Life album art Fancy Colours Of Life (Album) G.I.B. CDMFA 2 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
383 4118 2 Fancy - Christmas In Vegas album art Fancy Christmas In Vegas(CD, Album) G.I.B. 383 4118 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
333 12-2 Fancy - Blue Planet album art Fancy Blue Planet (Album) Koch International 333 12-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
64231 4 Fancy - D.I.S.C.O. album art Fancy D.I.S.C.O. (Album) 69-Records 64231 4 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
74321 76433 2 Fancy - Strip Down album art Fancy Strip Down (Album) 69-Records 74321 76433 2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
ZYX 20610-2 Fancy - Locomotion album art Fancy Locomotion (Album, Comp) ZYX Music ZYX 20610-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
ZYX 20713-2 Fancy - Voices From Heaven album art Fancy Voices From Heaven (Album) ZYX Music ZYX 20713-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
00175, 4 028451 00175 5 Fancy - Forever Magic album art Fancy Forever Magic (Album) Happy Vibes Records, Happy Vibes Records 00175, 4 028451 00175 5 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
SP LP 0025 Fancy - Shock And Show (30th Anniversary Edition) album art Fancy Shock And Show (30th Anniversary Edition) (Album) Pokorny Music Solutions SP LP 0025 Russia 2015 Sell This Version
ZYX 21189-2 Fancy - Voices From Heaven album art Fancy Voices From Heaven(CD, Album, RE) ZYX Music ZYX 21189-2 Germany 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MRCS 2019 Fancy - Get Lost Tonight album art Fancy Get Lost Tonight (Maxi, Single) Metronome, Metronome MRCS 2019 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
PRO 69802, p-49812 Fancy - Chinese Eyes album art Fancy Chinese Eyes (Maxi, Single) Metronome PRO 69802, p-49812 US 1984 Sell This Version
ENAT 120 Fancy - Slice Me Nice album art Fancy Slice Me Nice (Maxi, Single) Metronome ENAT 120 UK 1984 Sell This Version
881 790-1 Fancy - L.A.D.Y O. album art Fancy L.A.D.Y O. (Maxi) Metronome 881 790-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
883 185-1 Fancy - Check It Out album art Fancy Check It Out (Single, Maxi) Metronome 883 185-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
883 555-7, 883 555-7 ME Fancy - Bolero (Hold Me In Your Arms Again) album art Fancy Bolero (Hold Me In Your Arms Again) (Maxi, Single) Metronome 883 555-7, 883 555-7 ME Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MRCX 1227 Fancy - Slice Me Nice / Chinese Eyes album art Fancy Slice Me Nice / Chinese Eyes(12", Maxi) Mega Records MRCX 1227 Denmark 1985 Sell This Version
885 409-2 Fancy - Lady Of Ice album art Fancy Lady Of Ice (Single, Maxi) Metronome 885 409-2 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
885 563-1 Fancy - Turbo Dancer Remix album art Fancy Turbo Dancer Remix Not On Label 885 563-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

AceBeaty

AceBeaty

June 20, 2019
Eccentric and generous Manfred Segieth aka Fancy has an almost insipid sleazy, sometimes lovely, vibe (probably due to his Schlager music background) on many of his releases, yet he was a year or two ahead of the dance game with his Teutonic Hi-NRG Synth-pop mistura for which he had the secret and appears to have inspired the likes of Bobby Orlando, Frankie Goes To Hollywood, The Pet Shop Boys and a few other bands I wouldn't dare naming for fear of fanatic's reprisals. Great music for driving with no destination under an e-deep blue sky.
vorton

vorton

May 13, 2016
All hail Fancy. The original Disco King. Master of disguise, lover of cowbell, lover of everything oriental. If you want a sneak peak of Fancy's superpowers, check out Scotch - Pictures (Tess Power Mix), The Hurricanes - Only One Night, PSB - One More Chance (Hurricane Mix) and Fancy's own debut album. We love you Fancy!

Videos (118) Edit