Charles Newman (2)

Charles Newman (2)

Real Name:
Charles Chas Newman
Profile:
American writer

Born: February 22, 1901 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: January 9, 1978 (age 76) in Los Angeles, California, USA
Variations:
[a317716]

Artist

Charles Newman (2) Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

1628-D Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Sweethearts On Parade = (Novios De Parada) (as Newman) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Sweethearts On Parade / That's How I Feel About You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1628-D US 1928 Sell This Version
1134 Newport Society Orchestra Our Bungalow Of Dreams (as Newman) Newport Society Orchestra - Our Bungalow Of Dreams / Let A Smile Be Your Umbrella(Shellac, 10") Broadway (9) 1134 US 1928 Sell This Version
1222 The Manhattan Entertainers Sweethearts On Parade (as Newman) The Manhattan Entertainers - Sweethearts On Parade / Once In A Lifetime(Shellac, 10") Broadway (9) 1222 US 1928 Sell This Version
14921 Harry Reser And His Orchestra* Our Bungalow Of Dreams (as Newman) Harry Reser And His Orchestra* - Our Bungalow Of Dreams / When The Rob't E. Lee Comes To Town(Shellac, 10", Bro) Perfect (3) 14921 US 1928 Sell This Version
41071 Red Mc Kenzie And His Music Box* My Baby Came Home = (Mi Nena Vino A Casa) (as Newman) Red Mc Kenzie And His Music Box* - My Baby Came Home / From Monday On(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41071 US 1928 Sell This Version
George Olsen And His Music* The Moonlight March George Olsen And His Music* - Out Where The Moonbeams Are Born / The Moonlight March Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
Frank Guarente And His Orchestra / The Harmonians Sweethearts On Parade (as Newman) Frank Guarente And His Orchestra / The Harmonians - Sweethearts On Parade / My Annapolis (And You) Harmony (4) US 1929 Sell This Version
21820 Johnny Marvin Sweethearts On Parade Johnny Marvin - Where The Shy Little Violets Grow (Shellac, 10") Victor 21820 US 1929 Sell This Version
12513 Joe Wilbur Sweethearts On Parade (as Newman) Joe Wilbur - Sweethearts On Parade / When The World Is At Rest(Shellac, 10", Bro) Perfect (3) 12513 US 1929 Sell This Version
21853 Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra / Nat Shilkret* And The Victor Orchestra* Dream Train Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra / Nat Shilkret* And The Victor Orchestra* - I Got A Woman Crazy For Me She's Funny That Way / Dream Train(Shellac, 10") Victor 21853 US 1929 Sell This Version
4263 Lew White Sweethearts On Parade (as Newman) Lew White - Sweethearts On Parade / My Tonia(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4263 US 1929 Sell This Version
1720-D Ford And Glenn Dream Train Ford And Glenn - Dream Train / I Get The Blues When It Rains(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1720-D US 1929 Sell This Version
4436 Al And Pete The Moonlight March (as Newman) Al And Pete - On The Alamo / The Moonlight March(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4436 US 1929 Sell This Version
2060-D Andy Sannella And His All Star Trio I'll See You Thru (as Newman) and 1 more… Andy Sannella And His All Star Trio - I'll See You Thru / Serenading The Moon(Shellac, 10") Columbia 2060-D US 1929 Sell This Version
1927-D Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians You Belong To Me, I Belong To You (as Newman) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Why Did You? / You Belong To Me, I Belong To You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1927-D US 1929 Sell This Version
21800 Jean Goldkette's Orchestra* That's What Puts The and 2 more… Jean Goldkette's Orchestra* - Sweethearts On Parade / That's What Puts The "Sweet" In Home Sweet Home(Shellac, 10") Victor 21800 US 1929 Sell This Version
41165 Seger Ellis Sweethearts On Parade (as Newman) Seger Ellis - Where The Shy Little Violets Grow / Sweethearts On Parade(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41165 US 1929 Sell This Version
1094 Phil Spitalny's Music What's The Use (Para Que) (as Newman) Phil Spitalny's Music - What's The Use (Para Que)(Flexi, 10", S/Sided, Card, Dur) Hit Of The Week 1094 US 1930 Sell This Version
41437 Frank Trumbauer & His Orchestra* What's The Use? (as Newman) Frank Trumbauer & His Orchestra* - What's The Use? / Hittin' The Bottle(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41437 US 1930 Sell This Version
1392 Midnight Ramblers (8) / The Philadelphians (3) What's The Use (as Newman) Midnight Ramblers (8) / The Philadelphians (3) - Little White Lies / What's The Use(Shellac, 10") Broadway (9) 1392 US 1930 Sell This Version
15507 Cab Calloway & His Orch.* Slow But Sure (as Newman) Cab Calloway & His Orch.* - Sweet Georgia Brown / Slow But Sure(Shellac, 10", bro) Perfect (3) 15507 US 1931 Sell This Version
Will Osborne & His Orch.* I Can't Believe It's True (as Newman) Will Osborne & His Orch.* - You'll Always Be The Same Sweetheart / I Can't Believe It's True Perfect (3) US 1932 Sell This Version
6397 Casa Loma Orchestra One Little Word Led To Another (as Newman) Casa Loma Orchestra - After To-Night / One Little Word Led To Another(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6397 US 1932 Sell This Version
6263 Casa Loma Orchestra Was I To Blame For Falling In Love With You (Casa Loma Theme Song) (as Newman) Casa Loma Orchestra - You're Still In My Heart / Was I To Blame For Falling In Love With You(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6263 US 1932 Sell This Version
MR 791 Billy Reid (2) And The London Piano-Accordion Band I'll Never Have To Dream Again (as Newman) Billy Reid (2) And The London Piano-Accordion Band - Down By The Danube / I'll Never Have To Dream Again (Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone MR 791 UK 1933 Sell This Version