Meade "Lux" Lewis

Real Name:
Meade Anderson Lewis
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born in September 1905 (on September 3rd, 4th, or 13th, according to various sources) in Louisville, Kentucky.
Lewis was hit and killed by a drunk driver after a performance on June 7, 1964.
A 1927 rendition of “Honky Tonky Train Blues” on the Paramount Records label was his recording debut. He also appeared in the movies “New Orleans” (1947) and “Nightmare” (1956).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Meade "Lux" Lewis Discography Tracks

Albums

Meade "Lux" Lewis - Blues Boogie Woogie album art Meade Lux Lewis* Blues Boogie Woogie (Album) Asch Recordings US 1945 Sell This Version
LP 7018, BLP 7018 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Boogie Woogie Classics album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Boogie Woogie Classics(10", Mono) Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7018, BLP 7018 US 1952 Sell This Version
LP 133, ALS 133 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Volume 1 (Meade Lux Lewis' Interpretations Of The Great Boogie-Woogie Styles) album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Volume 1 (Meade Lux Lewis' Interpretations Of The Great Boogie-Woogie Styles)(10") Atlantic, Atlantic LP 133, ALS 133 US 1952 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Opera In Vout / Boogie Woogie At The Philharmonic album art Slim Gaillard, Bam Brown* / Meade Lux Lewis* Slim Gaillard, Bam Brown* / Meade Lux Lewis* - Opera In Vout / Boogie Woogie At The Philharmonic Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Memorable Sessions in Jazz album art Charlie Christian / Edmond Hall / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson Charlie Christian / Edmond Hall / Meade Lux Lewis* / Red Norvo / Teddy Wilson - Memorable Sessions in Jazz (Album) Blue Note US 1953 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Out Of The Roaring Twenties With Meade Lux Lewis album art Meade Lux Lewis* Out Of The Roaring Twenties With Meade Lux Lewis (Album) ABC-Paramount France 1956 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Yancey's Last Ride album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Yancey's Last Ride (Album) Down Home Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Yancey's Last Ride album art Meade Lux Lewis* Yancey's Last Ride (Album) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
MGC-632 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums album art Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums(LP, Album) Clef Records MGC-632 US 1956 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Barrel House Piano album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Barrel House Piano (Album) Tops Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Cat House Piano album art Meade Lux Lewis* Cat House Piano (Album) Verve Records France 1957 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Blues Piano Artistry Of Meade Lux Lewis album art Meade Lux Lewis* The Blues Piano Artistry Of Meade Lux Lewis (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Boogie Woogie House Party album art Meade Lux Lewis* Boogie Woogie House Party (Album) Philips UK 1962 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Boogie Woogie And Blues album art Meade Lux Lewis* Boogie Woogie And Blues Stinson Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - The First Day album art Albert Ammons & Meade Lux Lewis* Albert Ammons & Meade Lux Lewis* - The First Day (Comp) Blue Note US 1992 Sell This Version
STCD 8025 Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 1 album art The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 1(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 8025 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
STCD8026 Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 2 album art The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 2(CD) Storyville STCD8026 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
none Meade "Lux" Lewis - Barrel House Piano album art Meade Lux Lewis* Barrel House Piano(CD, Album, RE) Grammercy Records none US 2003 Sell This Version
SLP 184 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Broadcast Recordings From 1939 Never Issued Before On Records album art Boogie Woogie Trio*, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade Lux Lewis* Boogie Woogie Trio*, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade Lux Lewis* - Broadcast Recordings From 1939 Never Issued Before On Records(LP, Mono) Storyville SLP 184 UK Unknown Sell This Version
JP 5003 Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Complete Library Of Congress Boogie Woogie Recordings Of Meade Lux Lewis, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson album art Meade Lux Lewis*, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson Meade Lux Lewis*, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson - The Complete Library Of Congress Boogie Woogie Recordings Of Meade Lux Lewis, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson(LP) Jazz Piano JP 5003 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
502 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Boogie At The Philharmonic album art Meade Lux Lewis* Boogie At The Philharmonic(2xShellac, 10", Album) Disc Records 502 US Unknown Sell This Version
BW 1002 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Boogie Woogie album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Boogie Woogie(LP, Album, Mono) Not On Label BW 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12896 Meade "Lux" Lewis - Honky Tonk Train Blues / Dearborn St. Breakdown album art Meade Lux Lewis* / Charles Avery Meade Lux Lewis* / Charles Avery - Honky Tonk Train Blues / Dearborn St. Breakdown(Shellac, 10", Single) Paramount 12896 US 1930 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Yancey Special / Celeste Blues album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Yancey Special / Celeste Blues Decca UK 1936 Sell This Version
Meade "Lux" Lewis - Honky Tonk Train Blues / Barrelhouse album art Meade Lux Lewis* / Jess Stacy Meade Lux Lewis* / Jess Stacy - Honky Tonk Train Blues / Barrelhouse Parlophone Australia 1936 Sell This Version