Halim El-Dabh

Real Name:
حليم عبد المسيح الضبع (Ḥalīm ᾽Abd al-Masīḥ al-Ḍabʾ)
Profile:
Halim Abdul Messieh El-Dabh (Born March 4, 1921 in Cairo; Died September 2, 2017 in Kent, Ohio) was an Egyptian-born American composer, performer, ethnomusicologist, and educator. He is particularly known as an early pioneer of electronic and electro-acoustic music and for having composed in 1944 what is most likely one of the first "tape music" pieces (on a wire recorder) : The Expression of Zaar. He moved to the United States in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ST. 3, ST. 4 Here History Began (Pyramids And Sphinx - Sound And Light) — Halim El-Dabh Georges Delerue, Halim El-Dabe* Georges Delerue, Halim El-Dabe* - Here History Began (Pyramids And Sphinx - Sound And Light) (Album) Ministry Of Culture And Information, Ministry Of Culture And Information ST. 3, ST. 4 Egypt 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RI3554 Ptahmose and the Magic Spell — Halim El-Dabh Halim El-Dabh Ptahmose and the Magic Spell(LP) Hawthorne Publications RI3554 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WFR003 Crossing Into The Electric Magnetic — Halim El-Dabh Halim El-Dabh Crossing Into The Electric Magnetic (Album) Without Fear WFR003 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live At Starwood — Halim El-Dabh Halim El-Dabh Live At Starwood(CDr) Association For Consciousness Exploration none US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Sanza Time — Halim El-Dabh Halim El-Dabh, Ron Slabe Halim El-Dabh, Ron Slabe - Sanza Time(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2016 Sell This Version