Halim El-Dabh

Real Name:
حليم عبد المسيح الضبع (Ḥalīm ᾽Abd al-Masīḥ al-Ḍabʾ)
Profile:
Halim Abdul Messieh El-Dabh (Born March 4, 1921 in Cairo; Died September 2, 2017 in Kent, Ohio) was an Egyptian-born American composer, performer, ethnomusicologist, and educator. He is particularly known as an early pioneer of electronic and electro-acoustic music and for having composed in 1944 what is most likely one of the first "tape music" pieces (on a wire recorder) : The Expression of Zaar. He moved to the United States in 1950.
Sites:
Variations: