Real Name:
حليم عبد المسيح الضبع (Ḥalīm ᾽Abd al-Masīḥ al-Ḍabʾ)
Profile:
Halim Abdul Messieh El-Dabh (Born March 4, 1921 in Cairo; Died September 2, 2017 in Kent, Ohio) was an Egyptian-born American composer, performer, ethnomusicologist, and educator. He is particularly known as an early pioneer of electronic and electro-acoustic music and for having composed in 1944 what is most likely one of the first "tape music" pieces (on a wire recorder) : The Expression of Zaar. He moved to the United States in 1950.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Halim El-Dabh - Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center album art Various Leiyla And The Poet Various - Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center (Comp) Columbia Masterworks US 1964 Sell This Version
aT 143 Halim El-Dabh - Postal Sound Surgery album art Various Three Time Frames Various - Postal Sound Surgery(Cass, C90) Audiofile Tapes aT 143 US 1992 Sell This Version
SANCD004 Halim El-Dabh - Big Ears Fitzgerald's Manifesto album art Various Venice Various - Big Ears Fitzgerald's Manifesto(CD, Album) Sonic Arts Network SANCD004 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Halim El-Dabh - AKRA  album art Various Leyila Visitations 7 and 2 more… Various - AKRA (CDr, Sou) Not On Label none Georgia 2017 Sell This Version
SSMM 004 Halim El-Dabh - Wire Recorded Pieces album art Various Wire Recorded Piece Various - Wire Recorded Pieces(LP, Album, Ltd, Cle) Sound Miracle Recordings SSMM 004 Spain 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

Halim El-Dabh - Sounds Of New Music album art Various Symphonies In Sonic Vibration - Spectrum No. 1 Various - Sounds Of New Music (Comp, Album) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
AUR 088 Various Piroutte (Manipulations On A Sound Sculpture) and 1 more… Various - Auricular Monthly No. 8(Cass, Comp, Ltd, Num, C60) Auricular Records AUR 088 US 1991 Sell This Version
BF16 Halim El-Dabh - Paradoxes Of Enlargement album art Various Three Time Frames Various - Paradoxes Of Enlargement(CD, Comp) Tedium House Publications BF16 US 2002 Sell This Version
SR250 Halim El-Dabh - An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music / Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005 album art Various Wire Recorder Piece Various - An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music / Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005(2xCD, Comp) Sub Rosa SR250 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
AMR-AG007 Halim El-Dabh - Electronic Music Sources Volume 4 album art Various Wire Recorder Piece Various - Electronic Music Sources Volume 4(10xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Sinetone AMR AMR-AG007 2010
Halim El-Dabh - Companion album art The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band Leiyla & The Poet The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - Companion (Comp) Sunbeam Records UK 2011 Sell This Version
FVTD162 Halim El-Dabh - High Voltage! Giant Steps & Flashpoints In 20th-Century Experimental & Electronic Sound album art Various Leiyla And The Poet Various - High Voltage! Giant Steps & Flashpoints In 20th-Century Experimental & Electronic Sound(3xCD, Comp) Fantastic Voyage FVTD162 UK 2013 Sell This Version
AMR 6268 Halim El-Dabh - Collection Musique Concrète Volume 14 album art Various Wire Recorder Piece (as Halim El-Dahb) Various - Collection Musique Concrète Volume 14(11xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Sinetone AMR AMR 6268 2017

Mixes

none Halim El-Dabh - Noise Retrospective 1913-2007 album art Marolo Wire Recorder Piece Marolo - Noise Retrospective 1913-2007(File, MP3, Mixed, Unofficial, 160) Spannered none UK 2007
FACT 284 Halim El-Dabh - FACT Mix 284 album art Dro Carey Leiyla Visitations Twelve Dro Carey - FACT Mix 284(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) FACT Magazine FACT 284 UK 2011
RA.359 Halim El-Dabh - RA.359 album art The Haxan Cloak Wire Recorder Piece The Haxan Cloak - RA.359(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Resident Advisor RA.359 UK 2013
DB208 Halim El-Dabh - db208 album art Thingamajicks Wire Recorder Piece Thingamajicks - db208(File, MP3, Mixed) deepbeep DB208 Brazil 2014
none Halim El-Dabh - Fading Somewhere Else II album art Dalhous, Morkebla Wire Recorder Piece Dalhous, Morkebla - Fading Somewhere Else II(File, MP3, WAV, Mixed) Resonance (4) none UK 2016