Toby Dammit

Toby Dammit

Real Name:
Lawrence Edward Crooke
Profile:
Toby Dammit (born Lawrence Edward Crooke, December 13, 1966, Knoxville, Tennessee), is an American producer, composer and percussionist. He has often been credited as Larry Mullins, his adopted name. He is currently performing live as drummer with Iggy and The Stooges and Silver Apples. In 2015 he began performing live as multi-keyboardist with Nick Cave.

Career

In 1990 he appeared as Larry Mullins on his first professionally released album with the band The Ringling Sisters, produced by Lou Adler (Rocky Horror Picture Show, Cheech & Chong, Mamas & Papas). Dammit is best known as Larry Mullins for his 1990–1999 collaboration with Iggy Pop as his drummer. During this time, he recorded three albums with Iggy Pop: (American Caesar, Naughty Little Doggie and Avenue B) and made several soundtrack appearances: (Freddy's Dead - The Final Nightmare, Fast Track to Nowhere, The Crow: City of Angels, Coffee and Cigarettes, Monster Men - Space Goofs). His percussion work appeared throughout the entire score for Johnny Depp's film The Brave starring Marlon Brando. During this period, Dammit also toured extensively with Iggy Pop and performed at more than 700 concerts worldwide together. Their legendary live concert at the original Paris Olympia in 1991 was released as the DVD Kiss My Blood and serves as a genuine document of their energetic work together.

He joined Swans in 1995, again as Larry Mullins and continued to work with front man Michael Gira after he disbanded Swans and formed The Angels of Light. In all Dammit collaborated on ten releases with Gira.

For years, rumors have circulated regarding his musical collaborations with The Residents, although he has denied details of involvement, often referring interviewers to The Cryptic Corporation, the management of The Residents. Toby Dammit is credited on numerous releases by The Residents as a "sound contributor" but his actual contributions to these releases remain unclear.

He has worked on many other feature films as both a composer or musician, including: School of Rock, Premium Rush, End of Watch, Capitalism: A Love Story, Apple Jack, Monsieur N., Scott Walker: 30 Century Man, Eierdiebe, Dead Dogs Lie, Dead Man Down and most recently Connasse, Princesse des cœurs.

In 2000, Toby Dammit started a Hamburg-based record company with The Residents European label impresario Guido Randzio called Hit Thing Records specializing in rare re-issues by Yello, Die Haut & Nick Cave, Liaisons Dangereuses and Georges Montalba as well as his own collaborations with Thomas Wydler of Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds and Luther Hawkins.

In 2011, he was invited to join Iggy and the Stooges onstage in England and has remained their live drummer for 60 concerts worldwide to date.

Throughout his career, he has worked with a number of international artists, notably in France, including: Keren Ann, A.S Dragon, Fred Avril, Bertrand Burgalat, MeLL, Marie Modiano, Chloé Mons, Ndidi Onukwulu, Paul Personne, Raphaël Haroche, Brisa Roché, Rosemary Standley and Zaz (singer).

Outside France he has worked with: Nick Cave from Victoria, Australia, Mick Harvey from Victoria, Australia, Iggy Pop from Muskegon, Michigan, Stephan Eicher from Bern, Switzerland, - Ely Guerra from Mexico City, - Rufus Wainwright from Montreal, Quebec, Canada, - Jessie Evans (singer), as well as Mark Eitzel from San Francisco, California, - Lydia Lunch from Rochester, New York, - Cano Caoli, as well as Masatoshi Nagase from Tokyo, Japan, - Miguel Bosé from Panama City, Panama, - Peter von Poehl from Malmö, Sweden, - Dave Sardy from Brooklyn, New York, - Frank Black from Boston, Massachusetts, - Depedro from Madrid, Spain, - Arno from Brussels, Belgium, - Jesse Malin from Queens, New York, - Bee and Flower from New York City, - April March, as well as Chuck E. Weiss from Los Angeles, California, - Mount Sims from Milwaukee, Wisconsin, - Anna Clementi from Rome, Italy, - N'Dea Davenport from Atlanta, Georgia, - Alex Maas, as well as Okkervil River from Austin, Texas, - The Living Things from St.Louis, Missouri, - Both Ben Becker and his sister Meret Becker, as well as Katharina Franck from Berlin, Deutschland - Gemma Ray from Basildon, England, - MSTRKRFT, and King Khan from Toronto, Ontario, Canada, - Serena-Maneesh, as well as Turbonegro, The Last Hurrah!!, Eirin Kinn, Kjartan Kristiansen, and Sivert Høyem from Oslo, Norway, - Sharon Corr from Dundalk, Ireland, - Edyta Bartosiewicz from Warszawa, Poland, - Simeon Oliver Coxe III of Silver Apples from Knoxville, Tennessee, - Tav Falco of The Panther Burns from Hot Springs, Arkansas, - Glen Matlock of The Sex Pistols from Paddington, London, England, and most recently Luke Elliot from New Jersey.

An extensive chronological discography and tour date history can be found on the official Toby Dammit website.

For the Italian noise producer please use Toby Dammit (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Toby Dammit Discography

Albums

none Luther* & Toby* Luther* & Toby* - Karny Sutra(CD, Album) Spectre Film none US 2002 Sell This Version
HT008CD Luther* & Toby* Luther* & Toby* - Karny Sutra(CD, Album) Hit Thing HT008CD Germany 2003 Sell This Version
HT CD 009 Thomas Wydler & Toby Dammit Thomas Wydler & Toby Dammit - Morphosa Harmonia(CD, Album) Hit Thing HT CD 009 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Toby Dammit Top Dollar (EP, Album) Omplatten US 2000 Sell This Version
FJORD 011 Toby Dammit Modus Operandi(12") Omplatten FJORD 011 US 2000 Sell This Version
TRIEP25 006 Toby Dammit Gopher Edits E.P.(10", EP, Cle) Tricatel TRIEP25 006 France 2000 Sell This Version

Videos

010 Toby Dammit The Legend Of Apple Jack Original Soundtrack(HDCD, Dlx, NTSC + DVD-V, Dlx, Multichannel, NTSC) Hit Thing 010 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit