Tommy Morrell

Real Name:
Charles Thomas Morrell
Profile:
For over 50 years Tommy Morrell was a touring sideman and session player of Western Swing, Jazz, and Country, all with an artful skill. He performed with innumerable recording artist, including Bob Wills' Texas Playboys, Willie Nelson, Ray Price, and Asleep At The Wheel.
Born: October 31, 1938 - Died: January 29, 2007
Inducted into the Texas Steel Guitar Hall of Fame in 1988
Inducted into the Texas Western Swing Hall of Fame in 1997
Inducted into the International Steel Guitar Hall of Fame in 2001
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PRS-405 Two Moods — Tommy Morrell John & Jerry Case Featuring John Westfall And Tom Morrell* John & Jerry Case Featuring John Westfall And Tom Morrell* - Two Moods(LP, Album) Priority Records (7) PRS-405 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
No. 101 Sextet Sessions — Tommy Morrell John & Jerry Case, Maurice Anderson (2), Tommy Morrell John & Jerry Case, Maurice Anderson (2), Tommy Morrell - Sextet Sessions(LP) Pedal Steel Guitar Products No. 101 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0006 Smoke A Little Of This — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* & The Time-Warp Tophands* Tom Morrell* & The Time-Warp Tophands* - Smoke A Little Of This(CD, Album) WR Records (2) 0006 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR0009 On The Money — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - On The Money(CD, Album) WR Records (2) WR0009 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0008 No Peddlers Allowed — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* & The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* & The Time Warp Tophands - No Peddlers Allowed(CD, Album) WR Records (2) 0008 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Go Uptown — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Go Uptown(CD) WR Records (2) none US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR - 0012 Win Place & Show — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* & The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* & The Time Warp Tophands - Win Place & Show(CD, Album) WR Records (2) WR - 0012 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR 0012 How The West Was Swung Vol. X — Tommy Morrell Tommy Morrell, The Time Warp Tophands Tommy Morrell, The Time Warp Tophands - How The West Was Swung Vol. X(CD, Album) WR Records (2) WR 0012 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Pterodactyl Ptales — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Pterodactyl Ptales(CD, Album) WR Records (2) none US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR RECORDS 0013 West By Southwest  — Tommy Morrell Craig Chambers (2) Featuring Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Craig Chambers (2) Featuring Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - West By Southwest (CD, Album) WR Records (2) WR RECORDS 0013 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR-0014 Jugglin' Cats — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* and The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* and The Time Warp Tophands - Jugglin' Cats(CD, Album) WR Records (2) WR-0014 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR0015 Stylin' — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Stylin' (Album) WR Records (2) WR0015 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live At Scottys — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Live At Scottys(CD, Album) WR Records (2) none US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Monkey Bizness  — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Monkey Bizness (CD, Album) WR Records (2) none US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Relaxin' — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Relaxin'(CD) WR Records (2) none US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR0010 Son Of No Peddlers Allowed — Tommy Morrell Tommy Morrell & The Time Warp Tophands Tommy Morrell & The Time Warp Tophands - Son Of No Peddlers Allowed(CD, Album) WR Records (2) WR0010 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WR 002, WR 003 Let's Take A Ride With Bob And Tommy — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* & The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* & The Time Warp Tophands - Let's Take A Ride With Bob And Tommy(CD, Album) WR Records (2), WR Records (2) WR 002, WR 003 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

6044 Wolf Tracks — Tommy Morrell Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands Tom Morrell* And The Time Warp Tophands - Wolf Tracks(CD, Comp) Shanachie 6044 US 1999 Sell This Version